2015 Montana Legislature
[…] 2015 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF version

Seal

SENATE BILL NO. 60

INTRODUCED BY R. DRISCOLL

BY REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

 

AN ACT REVISING INDECENT EXPOSURE LAWS; CREATING THE OFFENSE OF INDECENT EXPOSURE TO A MINOR; PROVIDING PENALTIES; REVISING SEXUAL OFFENDER REGISTRY PROVISIONS RELATED TO THE OFFENSE OF INDECENT EXPOSURE; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 45-5-504 AND 46-23-502, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 45-5-504, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-504.  Indecent exposure. (1) A person commits the offense of indecent exposure if the person knowingly or purposely exposes the person's genitals or intimate parts by any means, including electronic communication as defined in 45-5-625(5)(a), under circumstances in which the person knows the conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm in order to:

     (a)  abuse, humiliate, harass, or degrade another; or

     (b)  arouse or gratify the person's own sexual response or desire or the sexual response or desire of any person.

     (2)  (a) A person convicted of the offense of indecent exposure shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term of not more than 6 months, or both.

     (b)  On a second conviction, the person shall be fined an amount not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term of not more than 1 year, or both.

     (c)  On a third or subsequent conviction, the person shall be punished by life imprisonment or by imprisonment fined an amount not to exceed $10,000 or be imprisoned in a state prison for a term of not less than 5 more than 10 years or more than 100 years and may be fined not more than $10,000, or both.

     (3) (a) A person commits the offense of indecent exposure to a minor if the person commits an offense under subsection (1) and the person knows the conduct will be observed by a person who is under 16 years of age and the offender is more than 4 years older than the victim.

     (b) A person convicted of the offense of indecent exposure to a minor shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 4 years, unless the judge makes a written finding that there is good cause to impose a term of less than 4 years and imposes a term of less than 4 years, or more than 100 years, or both."

 

     Section 2.  Section 46-23-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-23-502.  Definitions. As used in 46-18-255 and this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Department" means the department of corrections provided for in 2-15-2301.