2015 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 2-15-1704, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-15-1704.  Board of labor appeals Unemployment insurance appeals board -- allocation -- composition -- function -- quasi-judicial. (1) There is a board of labor appeals an unemployment insurance appeals board.

     (2)  The board is allocated to the department for administrative purposes only as prescribed in 2-15-121.

     (3)  The board is composed of three members of the public who are not employees of the state government, appointed by the governor as prescribed in 2-15-124.

     (4)  The governor may appoint a substitute board member to the board who is subject to the same qualifications and confirmation requirements as the regular board members as prescribed in 2-15-124 and subsection (3) of this section. The substitute board member may serve in place of any regular board member who is unable to attend a board meeting and participate in the proceedings and decisions of that board meeting. The substitute board member is entitled to the same compensation and per diem as the regular board members.

     (5)  The board is designated as a quasi-judicial board for purposes of 2-15-124."

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-31-150, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-31-150.  Credit for research expenses and research payments.