2015 Montana Legislature
[…] 2015 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF (with line numbers)

SENATE BILL NO. 107

INTRODUCED BY T. BROWN

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING THE ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA, PROCEDURE, AND FUNDING FOR AN EXISTING ELEMENTARY DISTRICT TO EXPAND INTO A K-12 SCHOOL DISTRICT; AMENDING SECTIONS 20-6-326, 20-6-411, 20-6-417, 20-9-311, 20-9-502, AND 20-9-630, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 20-6-326, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-6-326.  Procedure for creation of high school district solely for expansion into K-12 school district -- trustee resolution. (1) An existing elementary district that is not part of a unified school system or governed by a joint board with a high school district may create a high school district solely for the purpose of expanding an elementary district into a K-12 district only if the elementary district's ANB, as calculated under the provisions of 20-9-311, is at least 1,000.:

     (a)  the nearest elementary school building is located at a distance of at least 40 miles from the nearest accessible high school;

     (b)  the trip from the nearest elementary school building to the nearest accessible high school is 60 minutes or more over the shortest passable route;