2015 Montana Legislature
[…] 2015 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF version

Seal

SENATE BILL NO. 148

INTRODUCED BY C. SMITH

 

AN ACT ESTABLISHING PROCEDURES FOR PREVENTING FRAUD IN PUBLIC ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS; ESTABLISHING VERIFICATION REQUIREMENTS FOR INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY APPLICANTS FOR AND RECIPIENTS OF PUBLIC ASSISTANCE; REQUIRING THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES TO CONTRACT FOR A VERIFICATION SYSTEM; PROVIDING RULEMAKING AUTHORITY; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 53-2-101 AND 53-2-201, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 53-2-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-2-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Department" means the department of public health and human services provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 22.