2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  The gas gathering facilities of a stand-alone gas gathering company providing gas gathering services to third parties on a contractual basis, owning more than 500 miles of gas gathering lines in Montana, and centrally assessed in tax years prior to 2009 must be treated as a natural gas transmission pipeline subject to central assessment under 15-23-101. For purposes of this subsection, the gas gathering line ownership of all affiliated companies, as defined in section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 1504(a), must be aggregated for purposes of determining the 500-mile threshold."

 

     Section 9.  Section 15-6-143, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-6-143.  Class ten property -- description -- taxable percentage. (1) Class ten property includes all forest lands, as defined in 15-44-102, and property described in subsection (2).

     (2)  Any parcel of growing timber totaling less than 15 acres qualifies as class ten property if, in a prior year, the parcel totaled 15 acres or more and qualified as forest land but the number of acres was reduced to less than 15 acres for a public use described in 70-30-102 by the federal government, the state, a county, or a municipality and, since that reduction in acres, the parcel has not been further divided.

     (3)  Class ten property is taxed at:

     (a)  for tax year 2009, 0.34% of its forest productivity value;

     (b)  for tax year 2010, 0.33% of its forest productivity value;

     (c)  for tax year 2011, 0.32% of its forest productivity value;

     (d)  for tax year 2012, 0.31% of its forest productivity value;

     (e)  for tax year 2013, 0.3% of its forest productivity value; and

     (f)  for tax years after 2013, 0.29% 0.37% of its forest productivity value."

 

     Section 10.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1) "Annual verification" means the use of a process to:

     (a) verify an applicant's income;