2015 Montana Legislature
[…] The department shall publish a rule specifying the year valuation date used in the appraisal.

     (7)  All sewage disposal systems and domestic use water supply systems of all dwellings may not be appraised, assessed, and taxed separately from the land or from the house or other improvements in which they are located. The sewage disposal or domestic water supply systems may not be included twice by including either of them in the valuation and assessing them separately."

 

     Section 16.  Section 15-7-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-7-111.  Periodic revaluation reappraisal of certain taxable property. (1) The department shall administer and supervise a program for the revaluation reappraisal of all taxable property within class three under 15-6-133, class four under 15-6-134, and and class ten under 15-6-143 as provided in this section. All other property must be revalued annually. Beginning January 1, 2015, all property within class three and class four must be revalued every 2 years, and all property within class ten must be revalued every 6 years.

     (2)  The department shall value and phase in the value of newly constructed, remodeled, or reclassified property in a manner consistent with the valuation within the same class and the values established pursuant to subsection (1) and shall phase in the value of class ten property. The department shall adopt rules for determining the assessed valuation and phased-in value of new, remodeled, or reclassified property within the same class and the phased-in value of class ten property.

     (3)  The revaluation reappraisal of class three, and class four, and ten property is complete on December 31, 2008 of every second year of the reappraisal cycle, and the reappraisal of class ten property is complete on December 31 of the sixth year of the reappraisal cycle. The amount of the change in valuation from the base year for class ten property must be phased in each year at the rate of 16.66% of the change in valuation. The amount of the change in valuation from the 2002 base year for each property in classes three, four, and ten must be phased in each year at the rate of 16.66% of the change in valuation.

     (4)  During the end of the second and fourth year of each revaluation reappraisal cycle, the department shall provide the revenue and transportation interim committee with a sales assessment ratio study of residences to be used to allow the committee to be apprised of the housing market and value trends report of tax rates for the upcoming reappraisal cycle that will result in taxable value neutrality for each property