2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  is the owner and occupant of the house;

     (b)  is unmarried; and

     (c)  has obtained from the U.S. department of veterans affairs a letter indicating that the veteran was rated 100% disabled or was paid at the 100% disabled rate by the U.S. department of veterans affairs for a service-connected disability at the time of death or that the veteran died while on active duty or as a result of a service-connected disability.

     (5) The qualifying income levels contained in subsections (2) and (3) must be adjusted annually by using the PCE inflation factor defined in [section 10], rounded to the nearest whole dollar amount.

 

     Section 14.  Section 15-7-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-7-102.  Notice of classification, market value, and taxable value and appraisal to owners -- appeals. (1) (a) Except as provided in 15-7-138, the department shall mail or provide electronically to each owner or purchaser under contract for deed a notice of the that includes the land classification, market value, and taxable value of the land and improvements owned or being purchased and the appraisal of the improvements on the land. A notice must be mailed to the owner only if one or more of the following changes pertaining to the land or improvements have been made since the last notice:

     (i)  change in ownership;

     (ii) change in classification;

     (iii) except as provided in subsection (1)(b), change in valuation; or

     (iv) addition or subtraction of personal property affixed to the land.

     (b)  After the first year, the department is not required to mail the notice provided for in subsection (1)(a)(iii) if the change in valuation is the result of an annual incremental change in valuation caused by the phasing in of a reappraisal under 15-7-111 or the application of the exemptions under 15-6-222 or caused by an incremental change in the tax rate.

     (c)(b)  The notice must include the following for the taxpayer's informational purposes:

     (i)  a notice of the availability of all the property tax assistance programs available to property taxpayers, including the property tax assistance program under 15-6-134, the extended property tax assistance program under 15-6-193, the disabled or deceased veterans' residence exemption under 15-6-211 programs provided for in [section 10 through section 13], and the residential property tax credit for the elderly under provided for in 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341;

     (ii) the total amount of mills levied against the property in the prior year; and

     (iii) a statement that the notice is not a tax bill.