2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  verification and monitoring at geologic storage reservoirs;

     (d)  mitigation of leaks, including the ability to stop the leaking of carbon dioxide and to address impacts of leaks;

     (e)  adequate baseline monitoring of drinking water wells within 1 mile of the perimeter of the geologic storage reservoir; and

     (f)  at a minimum, requirements pursuant to applicable federal regulatory standards established by:

     (i)  the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007, Public Law 110-140, and subsequent acts;

     (ii) the Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. 300f, et seq.; and

     (iii) the underground injection control program, 40 CFR, parts 144 through 147."

 

     Section 2.  Section 82-11-125, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-11-125.  Availability of cores or chips, cuttings, and bottom-hole temperatures to board. (1) (a) An Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), an owner drilling a well for gas or oil shall make available to provide the board at its field offices representative cores or chips, when available, the cuttings from the well, and the bottom-hole temperatures of the wells, in order to facilitate the discovery of geothermal potential. However, cores, Cores, chips, or cuttings need not be so made available for a period of 6 months following completion or abandonment of the wells.

     (b) The board may, however, relieve the owner of a well of the obligation to furnish cores, If the board determines that submitting cores, chips, or cuttings when, in the opinion of the board, the furnishing thereof would be is unduly burdensome for the owner; however, then cores, chips, or cuttings do not need to be provided. the owner desiring relief must apply to If submitting the cores, chips, or cuttings is burdensome, the owner shall request and receive permission from the board to not so furnish meet the requirements of subsection (1)(a).

     (2) (a)  The owner of a stratigraphic test well drilled for the purpose of obtaining lithologic information useful in potential oil and gas operations, as such well is defined by the board's rules, shall within 3 years from the date of the cessation of the drilling of the well make available to the board complete sets of sample cuttings and representative cores or chips and well logs of the wells, which logs shall. Logs must include, among other information, the size of casing used, the type and depth of water, if any, located, and bottom-hole temperatures for geothermal purposes. The

      (b) Except as provided in 82-11-123, the board shall require and the owner of a stratigraphic test well shall furnish to provide, prior to the commencement of drilling of the well, a good and sufficient surety bond, to be approved prior to the commencement of the drilling,. The bond must be conditioned upon the proper plugging of the well prior to abandonment.