2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)(8)  Except as provided in subsections (1)(d), (2)(d) (2)(b), (3)(b) (4)(b), (4)(c), and (5)(b), and (5)(c), all reports required by this section must be complete as of the fifth 5th day before the date of filing as specified in 13-37-228(2) and this section.

     (9) A political committee may file a closing report prior to the date prescribed by rule or set in 13-37-228(3) and after the complete termination of its contribution and expenditure activity during an election cycle."

 

     Section 12.  Section 13-37-228, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-228.  Time periods covered by reports. Reports filed under 13-37-225 and 13-37-226 must be filed to cover the following time periods even though no contributions or expenditures may have been received or made during the period:

     (1)  The initial report must cover all contributions received or expenditures made by a candidate or political committee prior to the time that a person became a candidate or a political committee, as defined in 13-1-101, until the fifth 5th day before the date of filing of the appropriate initial report pursuant to 13-37-226(1) through (5). Reports filed by political committees organized to support or oppose a statewide ballot issue must disclose all contributions received and expenditures made prior to the time an issue becomes a ballot issue by transmission of the petition to the proponent of the ballot issue or referral by the secretary of state even if the issue subsequently fails to garner sufficient signatures to qualify for the ballot.

     (2)  Subsequent periodic reports must cover the period of time from the closing of the previous report to 5 days before the date of filing of a report pursuant to 13-37-226(1) through (5). For the purposes of this subsection, the reports required under 13-37-226(1)(d), (2)(d) (2)(b), (3)(b) (4)(b), (4)(c), and (5)(b), and (5)(c) are not periodic reports and must be filed as required by 13-37-226(1)(d), (2)(d) (2)(b), (3)(b) (4)(b), (4)(c), or (5)(b), and (5)(c), as applicable.

     (3)  Closing reports must cover the period of time from the last periodic report to the final closing of the books of the candidate or political committee. A candidate or political committee shall file a closing report following an election in which the candidate or political committee participates whenever all debts and obligations are satisfied and further contributions or expenditures will not be received or made that relate to the campaign unless the election is a primary election and the candidate or political committee will participate in the general election."