2015 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 6.  Section 13-37-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-114.  Rules. (1) The commissioner shall adopt rules to carry out the provisions of chapter 35 of this title and this chapter in conformance with the Montana Administrative Procedure Act.

     (2) The rules must:

     (a) include the criteria and process used to determine the primary purpose of an incidental committee; and

     (b) define what constitutes de minimis acts, contributions, or expenditures."

 

     Section 7.  Section 13-37-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-201.  Campaign treasurer. (1) Except as provided in 13-37-206, each candidate and each political committee shall appoint one campaign treasurer and certify the full name and complete address of the campaign treasurer pursuant to this section.

     (2) (a) A candidate shall file the certification within 5 days after becoming a candidate.

     (b) A Except as provided in subsection (2)(c), a political committee shall file the certification, which must include an organizational statement and the name and address of all officers, if any, within 5 days after it makes an expenditure or authorizes another person to make an expenditure on its behalf, whichever occurs first.

     (c) A political committee that is seeking to place a ballot issue before the electors shall file the certification, including the information required in subsection (2)(b), within 5 days after the issue becomes a ballot issue, as defined in 13-1-101(6)(b).

     (3) The certification of a candidate or political committee must be filed with the commissioner and the appropriate election administrator as specified for the filing of reports in 13-37-225."

 

     Section 8.  Section 13-37-216, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-216.  Limitations on contributions -- adjustment.