2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  "State-operated adult health care facility providing special education services to its residents" means the Montana state hospital, the Montana developmental center, the Montana mental health nursing care center, or the Montana chemical dependency treatment center.

     (6)  "Surrogate parent" means an individual appointed to safeguard a child's rights and protect the child's interests in educational evaluation, placement, and hearing or appeal procedures concerning the child."

 

     Section 7.  Section 53-20-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-20-102.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Available" means:

     (i)  that services of an identified provider or providers have been found to be necessary and appropriate for the habilitation of a specific person by the person's individual treatment planning team;