2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  The exemption allowed under this section does not apply to:

     (i)  the boundaries of an incorporated or unincorporated city or town;

     (ii) a platted and filed subdivision;

     (iii) tracts of land used for residential, commercial, or industrial purposes; or

     (iv) the 1 acre of land beneath improvements on land described in 15-6-133(1)(c) and 15-7-206(2).

     (4)  For the purposes of this section, "transmission line" means an electric line with a design capacity of 30 megavoltamperes or greater that is constructed after January 1, 2007."

 

     Section 4.  Section 15-6-305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-6-305.  Property tax assistance program -- fixed or limited income. (1) There is a property tax assistance program that provides graduated levels of tax assistance for the purpose of assisting citizens with limited or fixed incomes. To be eligible for the program, applicants must meet the requirements of 15-6-302.

     (2)  The first $200,000 in appraisal value of residential real property qualifying for the property tax assistance program is taxed at the rates established by 15-6-134(2) multiplied by a percentage figure based on the applicant's qualifying income determined from the following table:

 Income

 Income

 Percentage

 Single Person

 Married Couple

 Multiplier

 

 Head of Household

 

 $0 - $8,413

 $0 - $11,217

 20%

 $8,414 - $12,900

 $11,218 - $19,630

 50%

 $12,901 - $21,032

 $19,631 - $28,043

 70%

     (3)  The qualifying income levels contained in subsection (2) must be adjusted annually using the PCE inflation factor defined in 15-6-301, rounded to the nearest whole dollar amount."

 

     Section 5.  Section 15-7-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-7-202.  Eligibility of land for valuation as agricultural.