2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)  If convicted pursuant to subsection (4), the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for not less than 2 years or more than life and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (6)  Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."

 

     Section 20.  Section 45-9-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-9-102.  Criminal possession of dangerous drugs. (1) Except as provided in Title 50, chapter 46, a person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if the person possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.

     (2)  A person convicted of criminal possession of marijuana or its derivatives in an amount the aggregate weight of which does not exceed 60 grams of marijuana or 1 gram of hashish is, for the first offense, guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 or more than not to exceed $500 and by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months. The minimum fine must be imposed as a condition of a suspended or deferred sentence.

     (a) A person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this subsection (2) is punishable by a fine shall be fined an amount not to exceed $1,000 $500 or by imprisonment be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year 6 months, or in the state prison for a term not to exceed 3 years or by both or both.

     (b) A person convicted of a third or subsequent offense under this subsection (2) shall be fined an amount not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both.

     (c) This subsection does not apply to the possession of synthetic cannabinoids listed as dangerous drugs in 50-32-222.

     (3)  A person convicted of criminal possession of an anabolic steroid as listed in 50-32-226 is, for the first offense, guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500 or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or both.

     (4)  A person convicted of criminal possession of an opiate, as defined in 50-32-101, shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 5 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (5)  (a) A person convicted of a second or subsequent offense of criminal possession of methamphetamine shall be punished by: