2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  A person convicted of criminal possession with intent to distribute not otherwise provided for in subsection (2) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 20 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.

     (4)  Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."

 

     Section 22.  Section 45-9-110, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-9-110.  Criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs. (1) Except as provided in Title 50, chapter 46, a person commits the offense of criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs if the person knowingly or purposely produces, manufactures, prepares, cultivates, compounds, or processes a dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.

     (2)  A person convicted of criminal production or manufacture of a narcotic drug, as defined in 50-32-101(19)(d), or an opiate, as defined in 50-32-101, dangerous drugs, as defined in 50-32-101, shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more than life more than 25 years and may be fined not more than an amount not to exceed $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (3)  A person convicted of criminal production or manufacture of a dangerous drug included in Schedule I of 50-32-222 or Schedule II of 50-32-224, except marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol, who has a prior conviction that has become final for criminal production or manufacture of a Schedule I or Schedule II drug shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 20 years or more than life and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222. Upon a third or subsequent conviction that has become final for criminal production or manufacture of a Schedule I or Schedule II drug, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 40 years or more than life and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222. The penalties provided for in this subsection also apply to the criminal production or manufacture of synthetic cannabinoids listed as dangerous drugs in 50-32-222.

     (4)(3)  A person convicted of criminal production or manufacture of marijuana, or tetrahydrocannabinol, or a dangerous drug not referred to in subsections (2) and (3) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not to exceed 10 more than 5 years and may be fined not more than $50,000 an amount not to exceed $5,000, except that if the dangerous drug is