2017 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 15.  Determination of number of convictions. For the purpose of determining the number of convictions under 45-6-301, 45-6-309, 45-6-316, 45-6-317, 45-6-325, or 45-6-332, a conviction means:

     (1) a conviction, as defined in 45-2-101, under the same statute;

     (2) a conviction for a violation of a similar statute in another state; or

     (3) a forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the defendant's appearance in court in this state or another state for a violation of a similar statute, which forfeiture has not been vacated.

 

     Section 16.  Section 45-8-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-8-101.  Disorderly conduct. (1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if the person knowingly disturbs the peace by:

     (a)  quarreling, challenging to fight, or fighting;

     (b)  making loud or unusual noises;

     (c)  using threatening, profane, or abusive language;

     (d)  rendering vehicular or pedestrian traffic impassable;

     (e)  rendering the free ingress or egress to public or private places impassable;

     (f)  disturbing or disrupting any lawful assembly or public meeting;

     (g)  transmitting a false report or warning of a fire or other catastrophe in a place where its occurrence would endanger human life;

     (h)  creating a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose; or

     (i)  transmitting a false report or warning of an impending explosion in a place where its occurrence would endanger human life.

     (2) (a) Except as provided in subsection subsections (2)(b) and (3), a person convicted of the offense of disorderly conduct shall be fined an amount not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 10 days, or both.

     (b) A person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of subsections (1)(a) through (1)(f) within 1 year shall be fined an amount not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 10 days.

     (3)  A person convicted of a violation of subsection (1)(i) subsections (1)(g) through (1)(i) shall be fined an amount not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both."

 

     Section 17.  Section 45-8-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-8-102.  Failure of disorderly persons to disperse. (1) Where two one or more persons are engaged in disorderly conduct, a peace officer, judge, or mayor may order the participants to disperse.