2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (f)  "Local government" means a county, consolidated government, city, town, or district or local public entity with the authority to spend or receive public funds.

     (g)  "Tribal government" means any one of the seven federally recognized tribal governments of Montana and the Little Shell band of Chippewa Indians.

     (h) "Veteran" has the meaning provided in 39-29-101."

 

     Section 3.  Section 90-1-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-1-204.  Priorities and conditions for funding -- rulemaking. (1) Under the big sky economic development program provided for in 90-1-201, the department must receive proposals Proposals for grants and loans from local governments and tribal governments under the big sky economic development program must be submitted to the department. A Montana veteran may request a preference as provided in [section 1] for an otherwise eligible proposal.

     (2) (a) A local government shall work with an economic development organization on a proposal.

     (b) When working on behalf of a veteran creating a business in Montana, a tribal government may work with any economic development organization in this state regardless of geographic location or may work directly with the department.

     (c) The department shall work with the local government and the economic development organization or with an applicant tribal government in preparing cost estimates for a proposed project. In reviewing proposals, the department may consult with other state agencies with expertise pertinent to the proposal.

     (2)(3)  (a) The department shall adopt rules necessary to implement the big sky economic development program. In adopting rules, the department shall look to the rules adopted for the treasure state endowment program and other similar state programs. To the extent feasible, the department shall make the rules compatible with those other programs.