2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  Any amount deducted and withheld under subsection (3) must be treated as if it were paid to the individual as unemployment benefits and then paid by the individual to the state food stamp supplemental nutrition assistance program agency in satisfaction of the individual's uncollected overissuance of food stamp supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits.

     (7)  The department may not deduct or withhold unemployment benefits in a case involving overissuance of food stamps supplemental nutrition assistance program that meets the provisions of 53-2-108(2)."

 

     Section 4.  Section 39-71-118, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-71-118.  Employee, worker, volunteer, volunteer firefighter, and volunteer emergency medical technician defined. (1) As used in this chapter, the term "employee" or "worker" means:

     (a)  each person in this state, including a contractor other than an independent contractor, who is in the service of an employer, as defined by 39-71-117, under any appointment or contract of hire, expressed or implied, oral or written.