2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (51) "Valid vote" means a vote that has been counted as valid or determined to be valid as provided in 13-15-206.

     (52) "Voted ballot" means a ballot that is:

     (a)  deposited in the ballot box at a polling place;

     (b)  received at the election administrator's office; or

     (c)  returned to a place of deposit.

     (53) "Voting system" or "system" means any machine, device, technology, or equipment used to automatically record, tabulate, or process the vote of an elector cast on a paper ballot."

 

     Section 3.  Section 13-37-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-201.  Campaign treasurer. (1) Except as provided in 13-37-206, each Each EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN [SECTION 1(2)], EACH candidate and each political committee shall appoint one campaign treasurer and certify the full name and complete address of the campaign treasurer pursuant to this section.

     (2)  (a) A candidate shall file the certification within 5 days after becoming a candidate RECEIVING A CONTRIBUTION OR MAKING AN EXPENDITURE.

     (b)  Except as provided in subsection (2)(c), a political committee shall file the certification, which must include an organizational statement and the name and address of all officers, if any, within 5 days after it makes an expenditure or authorizes another person to make an expenditure on its behalf, whichever occurs first.

     (c)  A political committee that is seeking to place a ballot issue before the electors shall file the certification, including the information required in subsection (2)(b), within 5 days after the issue becomes a ballot issue, as defined in 13-1-101(6)(b).

     (3)  The certification of a candidate or political committee must be filed with the commissioner."

 

     Section 4.  Section 13-37-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-205.  Campaign depositories.