2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  A political committee that is seeking to place a ballot issue before the electors shall file the certification, including the information required in subsection (2)(b), within 5 days after the issue becomes a ballot issue, as defined in 13-1-101(6)(b).

     (3)  The certification of a candidate or political committee must be filed with the commissioner."

 

     Section 4.  Section 13-37-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-205.  Campaign depositories. Except as provided in 13-37-206, each Each EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN [SECTION 1(2)], EACH candidate and each political committee shall designate one primary campaign depository for the purpose of depositing all contributions received and disbursing all expenditures made by the candidate or political committee. The candidate or political committee may also designate one secondary depository in each county in which an election is held and in which the candidate or committee participates. Deputy campaign treasurers may make deposits in and expenditures from secondary depositories when authorized to do so as provided in 13-37-202(2). Only a bank, credit union, savings and loan association, or building and loan association authorized to transact business in Montana may be designated as a campaign depository. The candidate or political committee shall file the name and address of each designated primary and secondary depository at the same time and with the same officer with whom the candidate or committee files the name of the candidate's or committee's campaign treasurer pursuant to 13-37-201. This section does not prevent a political committee or candidate from having more than one campaign account in the same depository, but a candidate may not utilize the candidate's regular or personal account in the depository as a campaign account."

 

     Section 5.  Section 13-37-225, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-225.  Reports of contributions and expenditures required.