2017 Montana Legislature
[…] 2017 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF (with line numbers)

HOUSE BILL NO. 448

INTRODUCED BY R. FITZGERALD

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT ALLOWING A LOCAL GOVERNMENT TO SUBMIT TO THE ELECTORATE A QUESTION OF CHANGING THE TYPE OF ELECTIONS FROM PARTISAN TO NONPARTISAN OR FROM NONPARTISAN TO PARTISAN; PROVIDING FOR CONDUCT OF AN ELECTION CALLED BY AN ORDINANCE OF THE GOVERNING BODY; AMENDING SECTIONS 7-3-103, 7-3-111, AND 7-3-149, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 7-3-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-3-103.  Amendment of self-government charter or adopted alternative form of government -- proposed change in type of election -- election. (1) An amendment to a self-government charter or an adopted alternative form of government may only be made by submitting the question of amendment to the electors of the local government as provided in 7-3-149. An amendment approved by the electors becomes effective on the first day of the local