2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (D)  the child has been in a placement in which the foster parent or relative has committed to the long-term care and to a relationship with the child, and it is in the best interests of the child to remain in that placement.

     (9)  The court may terminate a planned permanent living arrangement upon petition of the birth parents or the department if the court finds that the circumstances of the child or family have substantially changed and the best interests of the child are no longer being served."

 

     Section 9.  Section 41-3-609, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-609.  Criteria for termination. (1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding established by clear and convincing evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, except as provided in the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, if applicable, that any of the following circumstances exist:

     (a)  the parents have relinquished the child pursuant to 42-2-402 and 42-2-412;

     (b)  the child has been abandoned by the parents;

     (c)  the parent is convicted of a felony in which sexual intercourse occurred or is a minor adjudicated a delinquent youth because of an act that, if committed by an adult, would be a felony in which sexual intercourse occurred and, as a result of the sexual intercourse, the child is born;

     (d)  the parent has subjected a child to any of the circumstances listed in 41-3-423(2)(a) through (2)(e);

     (e)  the putative father meets any of the criteria listed in 41-3-423(3)(a) through (3)(c); or

     (f)  the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist:

     (i)  an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and

     (ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time.

     (2)  In determining whether the conduct or condition of the parents is unlikely to change within a reasonable time, the court shall enter a finding that continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental care. In making the determinations, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following: