2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  All fines collected pursuant to subsection (1) must be distributed in the following ratio:

     (a)  50% to the general fund of the county in which the motorboat, sailboat, fixed vessel, personal watercraft, or motorized pontoon is issued a certification number; and

     (b)  50% to the motorboat account of the state special revenue fund for use by the department in the enforcement of this part."

 

     Section 7.  Section 23-2-521, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-521.  Equipment. (1) Every motorboat or vessel must have aboard:

     (a)  one personal flotation device that is approved by the United States coast guard and that is in good and serviceable condition for each person on board, provided that a person who has not reached 12 years of age must have a life preserver that is approved by the United States coast guard and that is properly fastened to the person when occupying a motorboat or vessel under 26 feet in length while the motorboat or vessel is in motion;

     (b)  if carrying or using an inflammable or toxic fluid in an enclosure for any purpose and if the motorboat or vessel is not an entirely open one, an efficient natural or mechanical ventilation system prescribed by the department that must be used and be capable of removing resulting gases prior to and during the time the motorboat or vessel is occupied by a person;

     (c)  hand portable fire extinguishers approved by the United States coast guard, the number of which is to be determined by the department, or a fixed fire extinguishing system that is approved by the United States coast guard, except that motorboats less than 26 feet in length of entirely open construction, propelled by outboard motors, and not carrying passengers for hire need not carry the portable fire extinguishers or fire extinguishing systems.

     (2)  The carburetor or carburetors of each of the engines of a motorboat or vessel (except outboard motors) that use gasoline as fuel must be equipped with an efficient flame arrester, backfire trap, or other similar device.

     (3)  (a) Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), the exhaust of an internal combustion engine used on a motorboat or vessel must be muffled either by discharge underwater or by a functioning muffler capable of muffling exhaust noise to 90 dbA or less when measured at a distance of 1 meter from the muffler at idle speed in accordance with the stationary sound level measurement procedure for pleasure motorboats (SAE J2005). The muffler may not be modified or altered, such as by a cutout.