2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) Except as otherwise provided, it is unlawful for a person to knowingly purchase or receive a prescription drug from a source other than a person or entity licensed under this part.

     (2)  Licensed wholesale drug distributors, third-party logistics providers, manufacturers, and repackagers other than pharmacies may not dispense or distribute prescription drugs directly to patients, except when the licensed wholesale distributor is also a licensed pharmacy.

     (3)  A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor."

 

     Section 6.  Section 37-7-604, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-7-604.  Wholesale drug distributor, third-party logistics provider, manufacturer, and repackager licensing requirements -- fee -- federal compliance. (1) A person or distribution outlet may not act as a wholesale drug distributor, third-party logistics provider, manufacturer, or repackager without first obtaining a license from the board and paying the license fee.

     (2)  A license may not be issued or renewed for a wholesale drug distributor, third-party logistics provider, manufacturer, or repackager to operate in this state unless the applicant:

     (a)  agrees to abide by federal and state law and to comply with the rules adopted by FDA and the board; and

     (b)  pays the license fee set by the board.