2017 Montana Legislature
[…] 2017 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF version

Seal

SENATE BILL NO. 149

INTRODUCED BY D. KARY

 

AN ACT REVISING WHEN STATE OFFICERS AND CANDIDATES MUST FILE BUSINESS DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS; ALLOWING CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS TO CERTIFY THAT BUSINESS DISCLOSURE INFORMATION REMAINS UNCHANGED; AND AMENDING SECTION 2-2-106, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 2-2-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-2-106.  Disclosure. (1) (a) Prior to December 15 of each even-numbered year, each state officer, holdover senator, supreme court justice, and district court judge state officer, holdover senator, supreme court justice, and district court judge shall file with the commissioner of political practices a business disclosure statement on a form provided by the commissioner. An individual filing pursuant to subsection (1)(b) or (1)(c) is not required to file under this subsection (1)(a) during the same period. An individual filing pursuant to subsection (1)(b) or (1)(c) is not required to file under this subsection (1)(a) during the same period.

     (b)  Each candidate for a statewide or a state office elected from a district shall, within 5 days of the time that the candidate files for office, file a business disclosure statement with the commissioner of political practices on a form provided by the commissioner.

     (c)  An individual appointed to office who would be required to file under subsection (1)(a) or (1)(b) is required to file the business disclosure statement at the earlier of the time of submission of the person's name for confirmation or the assumption of the office.

     (2)  The Except as provided in subsection (4), the statement must provide the following information: