2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  Upon termination of the qualifying period, the abatement ceases and the property for which the abatement had been granted must be assessed at 100% of its taxable value.

     (7)  For the purposes of this section, "qualifying period" means the construction period and the first 15 years after the facility commences operation or the clean advanced coal research and development equipment or renewable energy research and development equipment is purchased. The total time of the qualifying period may not exceed 19 years."

 

     Section 4.  Section 18-2-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "18-2-403.  Preference Use of Montana labor in public works -- wages -- tax-exempt project -- federal exception. (1) In every public works contract, there must be inserted in the bid specification and the public works contract a provision requiring the contractor to give preference and each subcontractor to ensure the employment of bona fide Montana residents in the performance of the work as provided in 18-2-409 and [section 1].

     (2)  All public works contracts for construction services under subsection (1), except those for heavy and highway construction, that are conducted at the project location or under special circumstances must contain a provision requiring the contractor to pay:

     (a)  the travel allowance that is in effect and applicable to the district in which the work is being performed; and

     (b)  the standard prevailing rate of wages, including fringe benefits, that is in effect and applicable to the district in which the work is being performed.

     (3)  In every public works contract for heavy and highway construction, there must be inserted a provision to require the contractor to pay the standard prevailing wage rates established statewide for heavy and highway construction services conducted at the project location or under special circumstances.

     (4)  Except as provided in subsection (5), all public works contracts for nonconstruction services under subsection (1) must contain a provision requiring the contractor to pay:

     (a)  the travel allowance that is in effect and applicable to the district in which the work is being performed; and

     (b)  the standard prevailing rate of wages, including fringe benefits, that is in effect and applicable to the district in which the work is being performed.

     (5)  An employer who, as a nonprofit organization providing individuals with vocational rehabilitation, performs a public works contract for nonconstruction services and who employs an individual whose earning capacity is impaired by a mental, emotional, or physical disability may pay the individual wages that are less than the standard prevailing wage if the employer