2017 Montana Legislature
[…] The department, in exercising its discretion to set income limits and duration of assistance, may consider the amount of funds appropriated by the legislature.

     (10) Unless required by federal law or regulation, the department may not adopt rules that exclude a child from medicaid services or require prior authorization for a child to access medicaid services if the child would be eligible for or able to access the services without prior authorization if the child was not in foster care."

 

     Section 3.  Section 53-6-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-6-402.  Medicaid-funded home and community-based services -- waivers -- funding limitations -- populations -- services -- providers -- long-term care preadmission screening -- powers and duties of department -- rulemaking authority. (1) The department may obtain waivers of federal medicaid law in accordance with section 1915 of Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1396n, and administer programs of home and community-based services funded with medicaid money for categories of persons with disabilities or persons who are elderly.

     (2)  The department may seek and obtain any necessary authorization provided under federal law to implement home and community-based services for seriously emotionally disturbed children pursuant to a waiver of federal law as permitted by section 1915 of Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1396n(c). The home and community-based services system shall strive to incorporate the following components:

     (a)  flexibility in design of the system to attempt to meet individual needs;

     (b)  local involvement in development and administration;

     (c)  encouragement of culturally sensitive and appropriately trained mental health providers;

     (d)  accountability of recipients and providers; and

     (e)  development of a system consistent with the state policy as provided in 52-2-301.

     (3)  The department may, subject to the terms and conditions of a federal waiver of law, administer programs of home and community-based services to serve persons with disabilities or persons who are elderly who meet the level of care requirements for one of the categories of long-term care services that may be funded with medicaid money. Persons with disabilities include persons with physical disabilities, chronic mental illness, developmental disabilities, brain injury, or other characteristics and needs recognized as appropriate populations by the U.S. department of health and human services. Programs may serve combinations of populations and subsets of populations that are appropriate subjects for a particular program of services.