2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii) an imminent threat of physical injury to the person or others; or

     (iii) substantial property damage.

     (c)  According to the determination of the court upon the hearing, the committed person must then be discharged or released on conditions that the court determines to be necessary or must be recommitted to the custody of the director of the department of public health and human services, subject to discharge or release only in accordance with the procedures provided in 46-14-303 and this section."

 

     Section 15.  Section 46-14-304, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-14-304.  Revocation of conditional release Conditional release -- revocation. (1) A person who has been conditionally released remains under the supervision of the department of public health and human services until the committing court discharges the person.

     (2) When a person is conditionally released, the director of the department of public health and human services shall provide written notice of the conditions of the person's release to any community facility or program that is treating the person, the county attorney of the county in which the person was committed, and the county attorney of the county in which the person is required to receive treatment. The community facility or program shall report in writing every 3 months regarding the treatment and status of the person to the director of the department of public health and human services, the county attorney of the county in which the person was committed, and the county attorney of the county in which the person is required to receive treatment. The report must include all known violations of the terms and conditions of the person's release and any changes in the person's mental status that would indicate that the person's conditional release should be revoked.

     (1)(3) The Upon motion of the department of public health and human services or a county attorney, the court may order revocation of a person's conditional release if the court determines after hearing evidence that:

     (a)  the conditions of release have not been fulfilled; and

     (b)  based on the violations of the conditions and the person's past mental health history, there is a substantial likelihood that the person continues to suffer from a mental disease or disorder that causes the person to present a foreseeable substantial risk of:

     (i)  serious bodily injury or death to the person or others;

     (ii) an imminent threat of physical injury to the person or others; or

     (iii) substantial property damage.