2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  all property of scheduled airlines;

     (4)  the net proceeds of mines, except bentonite mines;

     (5)  the gross proceeds of coal mines; and

     (6)  property described in subsections (1) and (2) that is subject to the provisions of Title 15, chapter 24, part 12."

 

     Section 4.  Section 15-24-1401, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-24-1401.  Definitions. The following definitions apply to 15-24-1402 unless the context requires otherwise:

     (1)  "Expansion" means that the industry has added after July 1, 1987, at least $50,000 worth of qualifying improvements or modernized processes to its property within the same jurisdiction either in the first tax year in which the benefits provided for in 15-24-1402 are to be received or in the