Amendments to senate Bill No. 694
[…] (3)All appointed directors serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority.""

Insert: "Section 4. Section 7-13-2259, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-13-2259. Manner of making appointments. (1) The mode of appointment of director or directors by a mayor or by a board of county commissioners shall be by certificate of appointment signed by said mayor or issued by said board of county commissioners and transmitted to the board of directors of said district.

(2) All appointed directors serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority.""

Insert: "Section 5. Section 7-13-2262, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-13-2262. Vacancies on board of directors -- appointment. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), any vacancy in the board of directors, whether the vacant office is elective or appointive, must be filled by majority vote of the remaining directors.

(b) A vacancy in the board of directors, whether it is elective or appointive, must be determined in accordance with 7-13-2263 and must be filled as provided in subsections (2) and (3).

(2) (a)If a vacancy occurs on the board of directors for a seat originally filled as provided in 7-13-2232(1), the remaining directors may appoint a replacement director by majority vote.

(b)If there are no directors remaining on the board and no nominees for any director position to be elected, the county commissioners may appoint the number of directors specified in 7-13-2232(1). If the district lies in more than one county, the county commissioners of each county with territory included in the district shall jointly appoint the directors. The county commissioners shall stagger the terms of the directors appointed.