2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (7) As used in this section, "tuition per-ANB amount" means the applicable per-ANB maximum rate established in 20-9-306, plus the sum of:

(a) the data for achievement payment rate under 20-9-306;

(b) the Indian education for all payment rate under 20-9-306; and

(c) the per-ANB amounts of the instructional block grant and related services block grant under 20-9-321."

 

Section 2. Section 20-5-324, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-5-324. Tuition report and payment provisions. (1) Following the close of each school fiscal year, In order to be eligible to receive payment under subsection (2), the trustees of a district shall report to the superintendent of public instruction by June 30 the following information for the concluding school fiscal year:

(a) the name and district of residence of each child who attended a school of the district under a mandatory out-of-district attendance agreement approved under the provisions of 20-5-321(1)(d) or (1)(e) in the previous school year;