2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) The term does not include federally funded military duty."

 

Section 2. Section 10-1-1004, MCA, is amended to read:

"10-1-1004. Rights under federal law. A person ordered to federally funded military duty is entitled to all of the employment and reemployment rights and benefits provided pursuant to the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994, 38 U.S.C. 4301, et seq., and other applicable federal law. The rights provided under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 may be enforced in a lawsuit pursuant to this part."

 

Section 3. Section 10-1-1021, MCA, is amended to read:

"10-1-1021. Court remedies. (1) In a lawsuit initiated pursuant to this part, the court may provide one or more of the following remedies:

(a) require the employer to comply with the provisions of this part;

(b) require the employer to compensate the complainant for losses suffered by the complainant because of the employer's violation; or

(c) if the court finds that the employer's violation was done willfully, as defined in 1-1-204, require the employer to pay treble the amount of compensation under subsection (1)(b) as liquidated damages and punitive damages.

(2) If the complainant is the prevailing party, the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the complainant.

(3) The court may use its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders, to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of a person under this part."

 

Section 4.Effective date. [This act] is effective on passage and approval.

 


Latest Version of HB 590 (HB0590.002)
Processed for the Web on April 21, 2021 (11:14AM)

New language in a bill appears underlined, deleted material appears stricken.