2021 Montana Legislature
[…] 2021 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links       PDF version

house bill NO. 590

INTRODUCED BY S. Kerns

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT PROVIDING THAT A MILITARY MEMBER ON VOLUNTARY OR INVOLUNTARY ORDERS IS ENTITLED TO A LEAVE OF ABSENCE; PROVIDING A REMEDY; AMENDING SECTIONS 10-1-1003, 10-1-1004, AND 10-1-1021, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 10-1-1003, MCA, is amended to read:

"10-1-1003. Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, as used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Department" means the department of labor and industry established in 2-15-1701.