2021 Montana Legislature
[…] In addition, the person shall forfeit any current hunting, fishing, or trapping license issued by this state and the privilege to hunt, fish, and trap in this state for 24 months from the date of conviction or forfeiture of bond or bail unless the court imposes a longer period.

(4) A violation of this section may also result in an order to pay restitution pursuant to 87-6-905 through 87-6-907."

 

Section 21. Section 87-6-412, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-6-412. Tagging of turkey offenses. (1) A person who kills, captures, or possesses a wild turkey by authority of any turkey tag or permit may not:

(a) fail or neglect to attach the tag to the turkey in compliance with instructions on the tag or to electronically validate the tag in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to 87-2-119 prior to the person leaving or the turkey being removed from the site of the kill;

(b) fail to validate the tag either electronically or by not filling out or punch marking the tag as required; or

(c) unless the tag was electronically validated, fail to keep the tag attached while the turkey is possessed by the person; or

(d) tag a turkey with or electronically validate a license or tag that is restricted to a hunting district other than the hunting district where the turkey was killed.

(2) A person who is convicted of or who forfeits bond or bail after being charged with a violation of this section shall be fined not less than $50 or more than $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county detention center for not more than 6 months, or both. In addition, the person, upon conviction or forfeiture of bond or bail, may be subject to forfeiture of any current hunting, fishing, or trapping license issued by this state and the privilege to hunt, fish, and trap in this state or to use state lands, as defined in 77-1-101, for recreational purposes for a period of time set by the court."

 

Section 22. Section 87-6-706, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-6-706. Shooting preserve offenses. (1) A person may not:

(a) hunt on a shooting preserve without obtaining a license pursuant to 87-4-504; or

(b) harvest game on a shooting preserve without tagging the game pursuant to 87-4-525.