2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (d) to obtain a Class D-3 resident hound training license;

(e) to obtain a wolf license;

(f) to participate in a drawing with a limited quota;

(g) to obtain a mountain sheep license in any area where the licenses are issued in unlimited numbers; or

(h) to obtain an elk license if the apprentice hunter is under 15 years of age.

(9) An apprentice hunter who violates the terms of this section or a mentor who violates the terms of this section while accompanying an apprentice hunter is subject to the loss of privileges granted by this section for up to one full license season."

 

Section 11. Section 87-4-502, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-4-502. Size, location, and posting of preserves. Operating licenses or permits may be issued to any person, partnership, association, or corporation for the operation of shooting preserves that meet the following requirements:

(1) Each shooting preserve must be restricted to not more than 1,920 2,560 contiguous acres and must be located in areas that will not substantially reduce hunting areas available to the public as determined by the department.

(2) The exterior boundaries of each shooting preserve must be clearly defined and posted with signs erected around the extremity at intervals of 250 feet or less."

 

Section 12. Section 87-4-522, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-4-522. Game hunted in preserve.