2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) Each election administrator shall conduct the survey in a manner that represents the path of travel that an elector would reasonably be expected to take in order to reach the polling place on election day.

(3) A polling place that has been surveyed pursuant to this section need not be surveyed again unless:

(a) the conditions of accessibility change; or

(b) the initial survey results are inaccurate."

 

Section 9. Section 13-3-208, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-3-208. Accessible voting technologyVoter interface device availability. (1) The intent of this section is to:

(a) ensure that disabled electors have access to voting technology that allows the electors to cast ballots independently, privately, and securely;

(b) provide that votes cast using accessible voting technology are collected and counted in a manner that preserves secrecy; and

(c) comply with applicable federal and state law concerning accessibility for disabled electors.

(2) (a)CountyExcept as provided in subsection (2)(c):

(i) the election administrators administrator shall ensure that at least one voter interface device is available at each polling place.; and

(ii) in a mail ballot election, the election administrator shall ensure that voter interface devices are available at locations appropriate to provide accessibility for disabled electors.

(b)Each voter interface device must be set up and located within the polling place in a manner that allows any elector using the device to cast a ballot independently and privately, including the provision of accommodations to provide a physical barrier or other method to ensure that the screen of the device is blocked from the view of other voters in the polling place others.

(c) A voter interface device is not required:

(i) if there are fewer than 200 registered electors eligible to vote in the election; or

(ii) for an irrigation district election.

(3) Subject to subsection (4):

(a) votes on a ballot produced by a voter interface device may be counted manually or using an automatic tabulating system;

(b) ballots counted manually must be counted in accordance with 13-15-206; and

(c) if ballots produced by a voter interface device cannot be processed through an automatic tabulator used in the county and the election administrator does not provide for the ballots to be counted manually, the election administrator may provide for the votes on each ballot produced by the device to be transcribed to the standard ballot form used in the precinct so that the ballots may be processed through an automatic tabulator