2021 Montana Legislature
[…] If a county pays for the use of a building as a temporary polling place because of an unforeseen or temporary circumstance, the county shall provide with its regular report on election costs to the secretary of state any costs incurred for use of a building pursuant to this subsection (4)(b).

(5) The exterior of the voting systems, or of the booths in which they are placed, and every part of the polling place must be in plain view of the election judges."

 

Section 6. Section 13-3-201, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-3-201. Purpose. The purpose of this part is to promote the fundamental right to vote by improving access to polling places and accessible voting technology for individuals with disabilities and elderly individuals. The provisions of this part acknowledge that, in certain cases, it may not be possible to locate a polling place that meets the standards for accessibility, either because an accessible polling place does not exist or, if it does, its location in the precinct would require undue travel for a majority of the electors. In those cases when an accessible polling place is not available, this part provides voters with disabilities and elderly voters an alternative means for casting a ballot on election day."

 

Section 7. Section 13-3-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-3-202. Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply: