2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (9)(10)   "Sexual activity" means any sex act or simulated sex act intended to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. The term includes a sexually explicit performance.

(11)       "Sexual contact" has the meaning provided in 45-2-101.

(10)(12) "Sexually explicit performance" means a live, public, private, photographed, recorded, or videotaped act or simulated act intended to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person."

 

Section 11. Section 45-5-702, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-5-702. Trafficking of persons Sex trafficking. (1) A person commits the offense of sex trafficking of persons if the person purposely or knowingly:

(a)        owns, controls, manages, supervises, resides in, or otherwise keeps, alone or in association with others, a house of prostitution or prostitution business;

(b)        procures an individual for a house of prostitution or prostitution business or procures a place in a house of prostitution or prostitution business for an individual;

(c)        encourages, induces, or otherwise purposely causes another person to become or remain a prostitute;

(d)        solicits clients for another person who is a prostitute;

(e)        procures a prostitute for a patron;

(f)         transports an individual into or within this state with the purpose to promote that individual's engaging in prostitution or procures or pays for transportation with that purpose;

(g)        leases or otherwise permits a place controlled by the offender, alone or in association with others, to be regularly used for prostitution or for the procurement of prostitution or fails to make reasonable effort to abate that use by ejecting the tenant, notifying law enforcement authorities, or using other legally available means;

(a)(h)     recruits, transports, transfers, harbors, receives, provides, obtains, isolates, maintains, or entices another person intending or knowing that the person will be subjected to involuntary servitude or sexual servitude prostitution; or

(b)(i)     benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from facilitating any conduct described in subsection subsections (1)(a) through (1)(h) or from participation in a venture that has subjected another person to involuntary servitude or sexual servitude.