2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)        Subsections (1) through (3) do not apply in a prosecution under 45-5-601 or a proceeding under Title 41, chapter 5, for patronizing a prostitute.

(5)        It is not a violation of this part for a person with an impaired physical ability, physical dysfunction, recent injury, or other disability to engage in sex therapy with a partner surrogate who is working under the supervision of a social worker, professional counselor, or licensed clinical professional counselor licensed under Title 37, chapter 22 or 23."

 

Section 18. Section 45-5-710, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-5-710. Affirmative defense. A person charged with prostitution, promoting prostitution, sex trafficking or prior similar laws in effect at the time the act occurred, or another nonviolent offense committed as a direct result of being a victim of human trafficking may assert an affirmative defense that the person is a victim of human trafficking."

 

Section 19.Child sex trafficking. (1) A person commits the offense of child sex trafficking by purposely or knowingly:

(a)        committing the offense of sex trafficking with a child; or