2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)        If the offender is released after the mandatory minimum period of imprisonment, the offender is subject to supervision by the department of corrections for the remainder of the offender's life and shall participate in the program for continuous, satellite-based monitoring provided for in 46-23-1010.

(4)        It is not a defense in a prosecution under this section:

(a)        that a child consented to engage in commercial sexual activity; or

(b)        that the defendant believed that the child was an adult. Absolute liability, as provided in 45-2-104, is imposed."

 

Section 14. Section 45-5-706, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-5-706. Aggravating circumstance Aggravated sex trafficking. (1) A person commits the offense of aggravated sex trafficking if, during the commission of the offense of sex trafficking, the person purposely or knowingly:

(a)        uses fraud, coercion, or deception to control an adult to engage in prostitution; or

(b)        An aggravating circumstance during the commission of an offense under 45-5-702, 45-5-703, 45-5-704, or 45-5-705 occurs when the defendant recruited, enticed, or obtained recruits, entices, or obtains the victim of the offense from a shelter that serves runaway youth, foster children, homeless persons, or persons subjected to human trafficking victims, or victims of domestic violence, or sexual assault violence.

(2)        If the trier of fact finds that an aggravating circumstance occurred during the commission of an offense under 45-5-702, 45-5-703, 45-5-704, or 45-5-705, the defendant may be imprisoned for up to 5 years in addition to the period of imprisonment prescribed for the offense. An additional sentence prescribed by this section must run consecutively to the sentence provided for the underlying offense. A person convicted of the offense of aggravated sex trafficking shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 40 years, fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both. The exceptions provided in 46-18-222(5) and (6) do not apply."

 

Section 15. Section 45-5-707, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-5-707. Property subject to forfeiture -- human trafficking.