2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (9)        If a suspect is conclusively identified by DNA testing after a time period prescribed in subsection (1)(b) has expired, a prosecution may be commenced within 1 year after the suspect is conclusively identified by DNA testing.

(10)       A prosecution for reckless driving resulting in death may be commenced within 3 years after the offense is committed.

(11)       A prosecution of careless driving resulting in death may be commenced within 3 years after the offense is committed."

 

Section 8. Section 45-2-211, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-2-211. Consent as defense. (1) The consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defense.

(2)        Consent is ineffective if:

(a)        it is given by a person who is legally incompetent to authorize the conduct charged to constitute the offense;

(b)        it is given by a person who by reason of youth, mental disease or disorder, or intoxication is unable to make a reasonable judgment as to the nature or harmfulness of the conduct charged to constitute the offense;

(c)        it is induced by force, duress, or deception;

(d)        it is against public policy to permit the conduct or the resulting harm, even though consented to; or

(e)        for offenses under 45-5-502, 45-5-503, 45-5-508, 45-5-601, 45-5-602, 45-5-603, or Title 45, chapter 5, part 7, it is given by a person who the offender knew or reasonably should have known was a victim of human trafficking, as defined in 45-5-701, or was subjected to force, fraud, or coercion, either of which caused the person to be in the situation where the offense occurred."