2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) A person convicted of the offense of trafficking of persons shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 50 years, fined an amount not to exceed $100,000, or both, if the victim was a child.

(c) A person convicted of the offense of trafficking of persons shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 25 years, fined an amount not to exceed $75,000, or both, if the violation involves aggravated kidnapping, aggravated sexual intercourse without consent, or deliberate homicide."

 

Section 12. Section 45-5-703, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-5-703. Involuntary servitude Labor trafficking. (1) A person commits the offense of involuntary servitude labor trafficking if the person purposely or knowingly uses coercion to compel another person to provide labor or services, unless the conduct is otherwise permissible under federal or state law.

(2)        (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b) (3), a person convicted of the offense of involuntary servitude labor trafficking shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 15 years, fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.