2023 Montana Legislature
[…] The court may not suspend execution or defer imposition of the first 2 years of the sentence, except as provided in 46-18-222(1) through (4), and during the first 2 years of imprisonment, the offender is not eligible for parole.

(6)(7)     Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."

 

Section 2. Section 45-9-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-9-103. Criminal possession with intent to distribute. (1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, a person commits the offense of criminal possession with intent to distribute if the person possesses with intent to distribute any dangerous drug as defined in 50-32-101 [in an amount] in an amount greater than permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12.

(2)        A Except as provided in subsection (3), a person convicted of criminal possession with intent to distribute shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 20 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.

(3)        A person convicted of criminal possession with intent to distribute fentanyl shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 40 years or may be fined not more than $50,000, or both. The court may not suspend execution or defer imposition of the first 2 years of the sentence, except as provided in 46-18-222(1) through (4), and during the first 2 years of imprisonment, the offender is not eligible for parole.

(3)(4)     Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."

 

Section 3. Section 46-18-222, MCA, is amended to read:

"46-18-222. Exceptions to mandatory minimum sentences, restrictions on deferred imposition and suspended execution of sentence, and restrictions on parole eligibility.