2023 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)        The tax proceeds received that are transferred to the invasive species state special revenue account pursuant to subsection (2)(d) and to the Montana historical interpretation state special revenue account pursuant to subsection (2)(h) (2)(i) are subject to appropriation by the legislature."

 

Section 4. Section 15-68-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-68-101. Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)        (a) "Accommodations" means short-term rentals or individual sleeping rooms, suites, camping spaces, or other units offered for overnight lodging periods of less than 30 days to the general public for compensation.