INTRODUCED BY M. BRAINARD
[…] (3)The board shall retain medical personnel to advise it in assessing the nature and extent of
disabling conditions while reviewing claims for disability retirement.
(4)The disability retirement benefit paid to a member must be converted to a service retirement
benefit, without recalculation of the monthly benefit amount, when the member has attained the minimum
age required for normal service retirement. The board shall notify the member in writing as to the change
in status.
(5) This section does not apply to members of the defined contribution plan."
Section 10.ĠSection 19-2-407 , MCA, is amended to read:
"19-2-407.Report by division to governor. As soon as practical after the close of each fiscal year,
the division shall file with the governor a report of its work for that fiscal year. The report must include a
statement as to the accumulated cash and securities in the pension trust funds as certified by the state
treasurer and the board of investments. The report must
also
include the most recent unpublished report
of the actuary of the actuarial valuation of the assets and liabilities of each system or plan. The report must
also provide information concerning the defined contribution plan, including a description of the plan, the
number of members in the plan, plan contribution rates, the total amount of money invested by members,
investment performance, administrative costs and fees, determinations on the plan choice rate made
pursuant to [section 54], and other information required under applicable governmental accounting
standards and as determined by the board."
Section 11.ĠSection 19-2-408 , MCA, is amended to read:
"19-2-408.Administrative expenses. (1) The legislature finds that proper administration of the
pension trust funds benefits both employers and members and continues to benefit members after
retirement.