INTRODUCED BY M. BRAINARD
[…] "19-2-1003.Transfer of dormant, nonvested member-accumulated contributions. The board may,
in its discretion, transfer the accumulated contributions of a nonvested member of a defined benefit plan
to the pension trust fund of the
system
plan in which the member is participating if the member has not
participated in the plan as an employee for a period of 10 years. Rights of the member may not be
jeopardized by the transfer, and the accumulated contributions must be transferred to the member's name
upon subsequent return to service or subsequent application for refund."
Section 26.ĠSection 19-2-1005 , MCA, is amended to read:
"19-2-1005.Compensation limit. A retirement
system
plan subject to this chapter may not take
into account compensation of a member in excess of the amount permitted in Internal Revenue Code
section 401(a)(17)."
Section 27.ĠSection 19-2-1006 , MCA, is amended to read:
"19-2-1006.Use of forfeitures. A retirement
system
plan subject to this chapter may not apply