INTRODUCED BY M. BRAINARD
[…] contribute on behalf of each member then in its service a membership fee of $1 in addition to other
required contributions. The fees must be used for the purpose of defraying the administrative expense of
chapters
2,
3, 5 through 9, and 13 and this chapter.
(4)The board may assess and the division may collect a fee from the department of fish, wildlife,
and parks for the purpose of defraying the expenses of administering chapter 8 of this title.
(5)The administrative expenses of the defined contribution plan must be paid, as provided in
[section 46], from assets of the defined contribution plan."
Section 12.ĠSection 19-2-409 , MCA, is amended to read:
"19-2-409.
Systems
Plans to be funded on actuarially sound basis -- definition. As required by
Article VIII, section 15, of the Montana constitution, each system must be funded on an actuarially sound
basis. For purposes of this section, "actuarially sound basis" means that contributions to each
system
retirement plan must be sufficient to pay the full actuarial cost of the
system
plan.
The
For a defined