- 0 7 Bills Printer IIID - Rm118 x x P 7 P HB0095 CL2195 LC0153
[…] defects if the application is corrected or completed within 30 days of the date of notification of the
defects or within a further time as the department may allow, but not to exceed 90 days from the
date of notification. If an application is made correct and complete after the mandated time period,
but within 90 days of the date of notification of the defects, the priority date of the application is the
date the application is made correct and complete. An application not corrected or completed within
90 days from the date of notification of the defects is terminated."
Section 3.ĠSection 85-2-308 , MCA, is amended to read:
"85-2-308.Objections. (1)(a) An objection to an application for a permit must be filed by the
date specified by the department under 85-2-307(2).
(b)The objection to an application for a permit must state the name and address of the
objector and facts
tending to show
indicating that one or more of the criteria in 85-2-311 are not met.
(2)For an application for a change in appropriation rights, the objection must state the name
and address of the objector and facts
tending to show
indicating that one or more of the criteria in
85-2-402 are not met.
(3)A person has standing to file an objection under this section if the property, water rights,
or interests of the objector would be adversely affected by the proposed appropriation.
(4)For an application for a reservation of water, the objection must state the name and
address of the objector and facts
tending to show
indicating that one or more of the criteria in
85-2-316 are not met.
(5)An objector to an application under this chapter shall
timely
file a correct and complete
objection on a form prescribed by the department within the time period stated on the public noticeassociated with the application.
(6) An objection is valid if the objector has standing pursuant to subsection (3), has filed a
correct and complete objection within the prescribed time period, and has stated the applicable
information required under subsection (1), (2), or (4)."
Section 4.ĠSection 85-2-309 , MCA, is amended to read:
"85-2-309.Hearings on objections -- jurisdiction. (1) If the department determines that an
objection to an application for a permit or change approval under 85-2-402 states a valid objection, it
shall hold a