- 0 7 HP LJ 5/5M RM 32 LPT2 x x P 7 P HB0095 CL2195 LC0153
[…] of the date of notification of the defects or within a further time as the department may allow, but not to
exceed 90 days from the date of notification. If an application is made correct and complete after the
mandated time period, but within 90 days of the date of notification of the defects, the priority date of the
application is the date the application is made correct and complete. An application not corrected or
completed within 90 days from the date of notification of the defects is terminated."
Section 2.ĠSection 85-2-308 , MCA, is amended to read:
"85-2-308.Objections. (1)(a) An objection to an application for a permit must be filed by the date
specified by the department under 85-2-307(2).
(b)The objection to an application for a permit must state the name and address of the objector
and facts
tending to show
indicating that one or more of the criteria in 85-2-311 are not met.
(2)For an application for a change in appropriation rights, the objection must state the name and
address of the objector and facts
tending to show
indicating that one or more of the criteria in 85-2-402
are not met.
(3)A person has standing to file an objection under this section if the property, water rights, or
interests of the objector would be adversely affected by the proposed appropriation.
(4)For an application for a reservation of water, the objection must state the name and address
of the objector and facts
tending to show
indicating that one or more of the criteria in 85-2-316 are not
met.
(5)An objector to an application under this chapter shall
timely
file a correct and complete
objection on a form prescribed by the department within the time period stated on the public notice
associated with the application.
(6) An objection is valid if the objector has standing pursuant to subsection (3), has filed a correct
and complete objection within the prescribed time period, and has stated the applicable information
required under subsection (1), (2), or (4)." Section 3.ĠSection 85-2-309 , MCA, is amended to read:
"85-2-309.Hearings on objections -- jurisdiction. (1) If the department determines that an
objection to an application for a permit or change approval under 85-2-402 states a valid objection, it shall
hold a