INTRODUCED BY K. MESAROS, J. HERTEL, E. SWANSON, C. HIBBARD
[…] (8)It is unlawful and a misdemeanor for a person to purposely or knowingly assist an unqualified
applicant in obtaining a resident license in violation of this section."
Section 8.ĠSection 87-2-201 , MCA, is amended to read:
"87-2-201.Wildlife conservation Access/habitat license prerequisite for other licenses. Except as
provided in 87-2-803(5), it is unlawful for any person or persons to purchase any hunting, fishing, or
trapping license without first having obtained a wildlife conservation an access/habitat license as
hereinafter provided in this part."
Section 6.ĠSection 87-2-202 , MCA, is amended to read:
"87-2-202.Application -- fee -- expiration. (1) A wildlife conservation An access/habitat A wildlife
conservation license must be sold upon written application. The application must contain the applicant's
name, age, occupation, street address of permanent residence, mailing address, qualifying length of time
as a resident in the state of Montana, and status as a citizen of the United States or as an alien and must
be signed by the applicant. The application must specify the type of access/habitat wildlife conservation
license to which it applies, whether for fishing only, hunting only, or combination fishing and hunting. The
applicant shall present a valid Montana driver's license, a Montana driver's examiner's identification card,
or other identification specified by the department to substantiate the required information when applying
for a wildlife conservation an access/habitat a wildlife conservation license. It is the applicant's burden
to provide documentation establishing the applicant's identity and qualifications to purchase a wildlife
conservation an access/habitat a wildlife conservation license. It is unlawful and a misdemeanor for a
license agent to sell a wildlife conservation an access/habitat a wildlife conservation license to an