INTRODUCED BY K. MESAROS, J. HERTEL, E. SWANSON, C. HIBBARD
[…] (2)The fee for a wild turkey tag is $5. Turkey tags must be issued either by a drawing system or
in unlimited number as authorized by department rules.
(3)Subject to the provisions of subsection (2), a person who is 62 years of age or older as
provided in 87-2-801, certified as disabled under 87-2-803, or a resident minor as described in 87-2-805
may purchase a wild turkey tag upon presentation of that person's wildlife conservation hunting only
access/habitat wildlife conservation license or combination fishing and hunting access/habitat wildlife
conservation license."
Section 12.ĠSection 87-2-504 , MCA, is amended to read:
"87-2-504.
٠(Temporary)
Class B-7 and B-8--nonresident deer licenses. (1) (a) Except as otherwise
provided in this chapter, a person who is not a resident, as defined in 87-2-102, but who will be 12 years
of age or older prior to September 15 of the season for which the license is issued and is a holder of a
nonresident conservation hunting only access/habitat wildlife conservation license or nonresident
combination fishing and hunting access/habitat wildlife conservation license may, upon payment of the
proper fee or fees and subject to the limitations prescribed by law and department regulation, be entitled
to apply to the fish and game office, Helena, Montana, to purchase one each of the following licenses:
(i)Class B-7, deer A tag, $175;
(ii)Class B-8, deer B tag, $75.
(b)The license entitles the holder to hunt the game animal or animals authorized by the license and
to possess the carcasses of those animals as authorized by commission rules.
(2)Unless purchased as part of a Class B-10 or Class B-11 license, a Class B-7 license may be
assigned for use in a specific administrative region or regions or a portion of a specific administrative region
or regions or in a specific hunting district or districts or a portion of a specific hunting district or districts.
If purchased as part of a Class B-10 or Class B-11 license, the Class B-7 license is valid throughout the
state, except as provided in 87-2-512(1)(d). Not more than 5,000 Class B-7 licenses may be sold in any
license year.
(3)The commission may prescribe the use of and set quotas for the sale of Class B-8 licenses by
hunting districts, portions of a hunting district, groups of districts, or administrative regions.
(Terminates
October 1, 2001--sec. 6, Ch. 355, L. 1997.)
87-2-504.
٠(Effective October 1, 2001)
Class B-7 and B-8--nonresident deer licenses. Except as