1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Agencies that have entered into agreements authorized by the laws of Montana to pay the state treasurer, for deposit in accordance with 17-2-101 through 17-2-107, as determined by the state treasurer, an amount sufficient to pay the principal and interest as due on the bonds or notes have statutory appropriation authority for the payments. (In subsection (3): pursuant to sec. 7, Ch. 567, L. 1991, the inclusion of 19-6-709 terminates upon death of last recipient eligible for supplemental benefit; and pursuant to sec. 68(2), Ch. 422, L. 1997, this version becomes effective July 1, 2008.)"



     Section 7.  Section 23-7-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-7-402.  (Temporary) Disposition of revenue. (1) A minimum of 45% of the money paid for tickets or chances must be paid out as prize money. The prize money is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the lottery.

     (2)  Commissions paid to lottery ticket or chance sales agents are not a state lottery operating expense.

     (3)  That part of all gross revenue not used for the payment of prizes, commissions, and operating expenses, together with the interest earned on the gross revenue while the gross revenue is in the enterprise fund, is net revenue. Except as provided in subsection (5), net revenue must be transferred quarterly from the enterprise fund established by 23-7-401 to the state general fund educational scholarship account established in [section 5].

     (4)  The spending authority of the lottery may be increased in accordance with this section upon review and approval of a revised operation plan by the office of budget and program planning.

     (5)  For the purposes of funding a study of the socioeconomic impacts of gambling, $100,000 of net revenue may be appropriated from the enterprise fund established by 23-7-401. (Terminates June 30, 1999--sec. 8, Ch. 494, L. 1997.)

     23-7-402.  (Effective July 1, 1999) Disposition of revenue. (1) A minimum of 45% of the money paid for tickets or chances must be paid out as prize money. The prize money is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the lottery.

     (2)  Commissions paid to lottery ticket or chance sales agents are not a state lottery operating expense.

     (3)  That part of all gross revenue not used for the payment of prizes, commissions, and operating expenses, together with the interest earned on the gross revenue while the gross revenue is in the enterprise fund, is net revenue. Net revenue must be transferred quarterly from the enterprise fund established by 23-7-401 to the state general fund the educational scholarship account established in [section 5].