1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (9)  A child support and medical support order under subsection (1) continues until the child attains reaches 18 years of age or until the child's graduation from high school, whichever occurs later, but not later than the child's 19th birthday, unless the child is sooner emancipated by court order. A temporary support obligation established under subsection (3) continues until terminated as provided in subsection (5) or until the temporary order is superseded by a final order, judgment, or decree."



     Section 74.  Section 40-5-273, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-273.  Administrative review of child support orders -- modifying orders. (1) A review application setting forth facts meeting any of the criteria for review of a child support order established in 40-5-272 must be scheduled for an administrative review. Unless the department determines under rules of the department that an in-person review is necessary, the review must be conducted by teleconferencing methods.