1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  (a) Interest may not accrue during any period in which the processing of a claim for refund is delayed more than 30 days by reason of failure of the taxpayer to furnish information requested by the department for the purpose of verifying the amount of the overpayment.

     (b)  Interest is not allowed:

     (i)  if the overpayment is refunded within 6 months from the date on which the return is due or from the date on which the return is filed, whichever is later; or

     (ii) if the amount of interest is less than $1."



     Section 37.  Section 15-50-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-50-101.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Department" means the department of revenue as provided in 2-15-1301.