1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  The term public contractor includes subcontractors undertaking to perform work within their field of contracting and within the limits of their class of license covered by the original contract or any part of the contract when the contract cost, value, or price of which exceeds the sum of $5,000."



     Section 38.  Section 15-61-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-61-102.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless it clearly appears otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Account administrator" means:

     (a)  a state or federally chartered bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or trust company;

     (b)  a health care insurer as defined in 33-22-125;