1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  the legal reserve required by the laws of Montana or by the insurance department of Montana for the protection of policyholders;

     (3)  all assets not admitted as such by the state or by the insurance department of Montana;

     (4)  debts and liabilities as may be that are due or owing by the company; and

     (5)  the value of a title plant owned by a title insurer or a title agent insurance producer, as those terms are defined in 33-25-105."



     Section 29.  Section 15-24-1401, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-24-1401.  Definitions. The following definitions apply to 15-24-1402 unless the context requires otherwise:

     (1)  "Expansion" means that the industry has added after July 1, 1987, at least $50,000 worth of qualifying improvements or modernized processes to its property within the same jurisdiction either in the first tax year in which the benefits provided for in 15-24-1402 are to be received or in the