1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (37) "Work-based learning activities" means job training and work experience conducted on the premises of a business partner as a component of school-based learning activities authorized by an elementary, secondary, or postsecondary educational institution.

     (38) "Year", unless otherwise specified, means calendar year."



     Section 73.  Section 40-5-225, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-225.  Notice of financial responsibility -- temporary and final support obligations -- administrative procedure. (1)  In the absence of an existing support order, when the requirements of this section are met, the department may enter an order requiring a child's parent or parents to pay an amount each month for the support of the child. The support order must include a medical support order as required by 40-5-208.

     (2)  An action to establish a support order must be commenced by serving a notice of financial responsibility on the parent or parents. The notice must include a statement:

     (a)  of the names of the child, the obligee, and if different than the obligee, the child's guardian or caretaker relative;

     (b)  of the dollar amount of the support obligation to be paid each month for the child;

     (c)  that in addition to child support, the parent or parents may be ordered to provide for the child's medical support needs;

     (d)  that any party may request a hearing to contest the amount of child support shown in the notice or to contest the establishment of a medical support order;

     (e)  that if a party does not timely file a request for hearing, support, including medical support, will be ordered as declared in the notice or in accordance with the child support guidelines adopted under 40-5-209;

     (f)  that if a party does request a hearing, the other parties may refuse to participate in the proceedings, however, the child support and medical support order will be determined using the information available to the department or provided at the hearing;

     (g)  that a party's refusal to participate is a consent to entry of a child support and medical support order consistent with the department's determination; and

     (h)  that the parties are entitled to a fair hearing under 40-5-226.

     (3) If a support action is pending in district court and a temporary or permanent support obligation has not been ordered or if a paternity action is pending and there is clear and convincing evidence of paternity based on paternity blood tests or other evidence, the department may enter an order