1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  the offense was committed under 45-5-502(3) and the court judge determines that treatment of the defendant offender in a local community affords a better opportunity for rehabilitation of the defendant offender and for the ultimate protection of the victim and society, in which case the court judge shall include in its judgment a statement of the reasons for its determination."



     Section 9.  Section 46-18-225, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-225.  Criteria for sentencing Sentencing of nonviolent felony offenders -- criteria -- alternatives to be considered -- court to state reasons for imprisonment. (1) In sentencing a nonviolent felony offender, the sentencing judge shall first consider alternatives to imprisonment of the offender in a state prison, including placement of the offender in a community corrections facility or program, a prerelease center, or a prerelease program. In considering alternatives to imprisonment, the sentencing judge shall examine the sentencing criteria contained in subsection (2).

     (2) Prior to sentencing a nonviolent felony offender to whom 46-18-219 does not apply to a term of imprisonment in a state prison, the court sentencing judge shall take into account whether:

     (1)(a)  the interests of justice and the needs of public safety truly require the level of security provided by imprisonment of the offender in a state prison;

     (2)(b)  the needs of the offender can be better served in the community or in a facility or program other than a state prison;

     (3)(c)  there are substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the offense, though failing to establish a defense;

     (4)(d)  the offender acted under strong provocation;

     (5)(e)  the offender has made restitution or will make restitution to the victim of the offender's criminal conduct;

     (6)(f)  the offender has no prior history of conviction for a criminal act or, if the offender has a prior history of conviction for a criminal act, the offender has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime;

     (7)(g)  the offender's criminal conduct was the result of circumstances that are unlikely to recur;

     (8)(h)  the character and attitude of the offender indicate that the offender is likely to commit another crime;

     (9)(i)  the offender is likely to respond quickly to correctional or rehabilitative treatment; and

     (10)(j) imprisonment of the offender would create an excessive hardship on the offender or the offender's family.