1999 Montana Legislature
[…] If such a restriction is to be imposed, the court shall state the reasons for it in writing. If the court finds that the restriction is necessary for the protection of society, it shall impose the restriction as part of the sentence and the judgment must contain a statement of the reasons for the restriction."



     Section 5.  Section 46-18-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-203.  Revocation of suspended or deferred sentence. (1) Upon the filing of a petition for revocation showing probable cause that the defendant offender has violated any condition of a sentence or any condition of a deferred imposition of sentence, the court judge may issue an order for a hearing on revocation. The order must require the defendant offender to appear at a specified time and place for the hearing and be served by delivering a copy of the petition and order to the defendant offender personally. The court judge may also issue an arrest warrant directing any peace officer or a probation officer to arrest the defendant offender and bring the defendant offender before the court.

     (2)  The petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court during the period of suspension or deferral. Expiration of the period of suspension or deferral after the petition is filed does not deprive the court of its jurisdiction to rule on the petition.

     (3)  The provisions pertaining to bail, as set forth in Title 46, chapter 9, are applicable to persons arrested pursuant to this section.

     (4)  Without unnecessary delay, the defendant offender must be brought before the court judge, and the defendant offender must be advised of:

     (a)  the allegations of the petition;

     (b)  the opportunity to appear and to present evidence in the defendant's offender's own behalf;

     (c)  the opportunity to question adverse witnesses; and

     (d)  the right to be represented by counsel at the revocation hearing pursuant to Title 46, chapter 8, part 1.

     (5)  A hearing is required before a suspended or deferred sentence can be revoked or the terms or conditions of the sentence can be modified, unless:

     (a)  the defendant offender admits the allegations and waives the right to a hearing; or

     (b)  the relief to be granted is favorable to the defendant, offender and the prosecutor, after having been given notice of the proposed relief and a reasonable opportunity to object, has not objected.