1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The court sentencing judge may not sentence a defendant an offender to pay a fine unless the defendant offender is or will be able to pay the fine. In determining the amount and method of payment, the court sentencing judge shall take into account the nature of the crime committed, the financial resources of the defendant offender, and the nature of the burden that payment of the fine will impose.

     (4)  Any fine levied under this section in a felony case shall be in an amount fixed by the court sentencing judge not to exceed $50,000."



     Section 11.  Section 46-18-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-303.  Aggravating circumstances. Aggravating circumstances are any of the following:

     (1) (a)  The offense was deliberate homicide and was committed:

     (i) by a person an offender serving a sentence of imprisonment in the a state prison.;

     (2)(ii) The offense was deliberate homicide and was committed by a defendant an offender who had been previously convicted of another deliberate homicide.;

     (3)(iii)  The offense was deliberate homicide and was committed by means of torture.;

     (4)(iv)  The offense was deliberate homicide and was committed by a person an offender lying in wait or ambush.;

     (5)(v)  The offense was deliberate homicide and was committed as a part of a scheme or operation that, if completed, would result in the death of more than one person.; or

     (vi) by an offender during the course of committing sexual assault, sexual intercourse without consent, deviate sexual conduct, or incest, and the victim was less than 18 years of age.

     (6)(b)  The offense was deliberate homicide, as defined in 45-5-102(1)(a), and the victim was a peace officer killed while performing the officer's duty.

     (7)(2)  The offense was aggravated kidnapping that resulted in the death of the victim or the death by direct action of the defendant offender of a person who rescued or attempted to rescue the victim.

     (8)(3)  The offense was attempted deliberate homicide, aggravated assault, or aggravated kidnapping committed while incarcerated at the state prison by a person an offender who has been previously:

     (a)  convicted of the offense of deliberate homicide; or

     (b)  found to be a persistent felony offender pursuant to part 5 of this chapter, and one of the convictions was for an offense against the person in violation of Title 45, chapter 5, for which the minimum prison term is not less than 2 years.

     (9)  The offense was deliberate homicide and was committed by a person during the course of committing sexual assault, sexual intercourse without consent, deviate sexual conduct, or incest, and the victim was less than 18 years of age.