1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  A person who engages in a fraudulent course of conduct declared unlawful by 30-14-103 shall upon conviction be fined not more than $2,000, imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both, in the discretion of the court. Nothing in this subsection limits any other provision of this part.

     (4)  For purposes of this section, a willful violation occurs when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that his the party's conduct was a violation of 30-14-103."



     Section 5.  Section 30-14-133, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-133.  Damages -- notice to public agencies -- attorney fees -- prior judgment as evidence. (1) Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by 30-14-103 may bring an individual but not a class action under the rules of civil procedure in the district court of the county in which the seller or lessor resides or has his a principal place of business or is doing business to recover actual damages or $200, whichever is greater. If the seller or lessor does not reside in or have a principal place of business in Montana, the action may be brought in the district court of Lewis and Clark County. The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained and may provide such equitable relief as in an amount it considers necessary or proper.

     (2)  Upon commencement of any action brought under subsection (1) of this section, the clerk of court shall mail a copy of the complaint or initial pleading to the department and the appropriate county attorney and, upon entry of any judgment or decree in the action, shall mail a copy of such the judgment or decree to the department and the appropriate county attorney.

     (3)  In any action brought under this section, the court may award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees incurred in prosecuting or defending the action.

     (4)  Any permanent injunction, judgment, or order of the court made under 30-14-111 shall be is prima facie evidence in an action brought under this section that the respondent used or employed a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by 30-14-103."



     NEW SECTION.  Section 6.  Deposits in special revenue account -- restricted use.