1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (e) revoke any license or certificate that authorizes the violator to engage in business in Montana;

     (f) enjoin a person who is found to be a party to the violation from engaging in business in Montana; and

     (g) grant other appropriate relief.

     (2) In an action brought by the department in which the state prevails, the court shall, in addition to the relief granted pursuant to 30-14-111, award reasonable costs, investigative expenses, and attorney fees to the department."



     Section 4.  Section 30-14-142, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-142.  Penalties. (1) A person who violates the terms of an injunction or temporary restraining order issued under 30-14-111 shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty fine of not more than $10,000 per for each violation. For the purposes of this section, the district court issuing an injunction or temporary restraining order retains jurisdiction and the cause shall be is continued, and in such cases the department, acting in the name of the state, may petition for recovery of civil penalties.

     (2)  In an action brought under 30-14-111, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by 30-14-103, the department, upon petition to the court, may recover on behalf of the state a civil penalty fine of not more than $500 $5,000 per for each violation.

     (3)  A person who engages in a fraudulent course of conduct declared unlawful by 30-14-103 shall upon conviction be fined not more than $2,000, imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both, in the discretion of the court. Nothing in this subsection limits any other provision of this part.

     (4)  For purposes of this section, a willful violation occurs when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that his the party's conduct was a violation of 30-14-103."



     Section 5.  Section 30-14-133, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-133.  Damages -- notice to public agencies -- attorney fees -- prior judgment as evidence.