1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  If a contested case does not involve a disputed issue of material fact, parties may jointly stipulate in writing to waive contested case proceedings and may directly petition the district court for judicial review pursuant to 2-4-702. The petition shall must contain an agreed statement of facts and a statement of the legal issues or contentions of the parties upon which the court, together with the additions it may consider necessary to fully present the issues, may make its decision."



     Section 2.  Section 18-1-413, MCA, is amended to read:

     "18-1-413.  Litigation -- compromise. The attorney general shall have has full charge of such litigation under this part on behalf of the state of Montana. He The attorney general is authorized to arbitrate, compromise, or settle any claim cognizable under this part after the institution of any suit thereon under this part, with the approval of the court in which said the suit is pending. The provisions of 2-4-603(1) apply to any arbitration, compromise, or settlement made pursuant to this section."



     NEW SECTION.  Section 3.  Deposit of certain proceeds.