1999 Montana Legislature
[…] 1999 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 88

INTRODUCED BY PECK R



A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT ENHANCING THE PROTECTION AGAINST UNWARRANTED MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE PREMIUM INCREASES FOR MINORS; AND AMENDING SECTION 45-5-624, MCA."



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 45-5-624, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-624.  Unlawful attempt to purchase or possession of intoxicating substance -- interference with sentence or court order. (1) A person under 21 years of age commits the offense of possession of an intoxicating substance if the person knowingly consumes or has in the person's possession an intoxicating substance. A person does not commit the offense if the person consumes or gains possession of the beverage because it was lawfully supplied to the person under 16-6-305 or when in the course of employment it is necessary to possess alcoholic beverages.

     (2)  In addition to any disposition by the youth court under 41-5-1512, a person under 18 years of age who is convicted of the offense of possession of an intoxicating substance:

     (a)  for the first offense, shall be fined an amount not to exceed $100 and: