1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Montana State Seal

AN ACT AUTHORIZING A SCHOOL DISTRICT TO ANTICIPATE THE AMOUNT OF CERTAIN NONLEVY REVENUE FOR COMPUTATION OF THE GENERAL FUND LEVY REQUIREMENT; CLARIFYING THE TAXABLE VALUATION USED TO CALCULATE THE NUMBER OF MILLS LEVIED; AUTHORIZING A DISTRICT TO IMPOSE A LEVY TO ELIMINATE ANY NEGATIVE FUND BALANCE AND RESTORE RESERVES TO THE PRIOR YEAR'S OPERATING RESERVE; AMENDING SECTION 20-9-141, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE, AN APPLICABILITY DATE, AND A TERMINATION DATE.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: