1999 Montana Legislature
[…] If an application is made correct and complete after the mandated time period, but within 90 days of the date of notification of the defects, the priority date of the application is the date the application is made correct and complete. An application not corrected or completed within 90 days from the date of notification of the defects is terminated."



     Section 2.  Section 85-2-308, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-2-308.  Objections. (1) (a) An objection to an application for a permit must be filed by the date specified by the department under 85-2-307(2).

     (b)  The objection to an application for a permit must state the name and address of the objector and facts tending to show indicating that one or more of the criteria in 85-2-311 are not met.

     (2)  For an application for a change in appropriation rights, the objection must state the name and address of the objector and facts tending to show indicating that one or more of the criteria in 85-2-402 are not met.

     (3)  A person has standing to file an objection under this section if the property, water rights, or interests of the objector would be adversely affected by the proposed appropriation.

     (4)  For an application for a reservation of water, the objection must state the name and address of the objector and facts tending to show indicating that one or more of the criteria in 85-2-316 are not met.

     (5)  An objector to an application under this chapter shall timely file a correct and complete objection on a form prescribed by the department within the time period stated on the public notice associated with the application. The department shall notify the objector of any defects in an objection. An objection not corrected or completed within 15 days from the date of notification of the defects is terminated.

     (6)  An objection is valid if the objector has standing pursuant to subsection (3), has filed a correct and complete objection within the prescribed time period, and has stated the applicable information required under subsection (1), (2), or (4)."



     Section 3.  Section 85-2-309, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-2-309.  Hearings on objections -- jurisdiction.