1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  become an endorser or surety or in any manner an obligor for moneys money loaned by or borrowed from the retirement system.

     (2)  The assets of the retirement system may not be used for or diverted to any purpose other than for the exclusive benefit of the members and their beneficiaries and for paying the reasonable expenses of administering the retirement system.

     (3)  The board may not engage in a transaction prohibited by section 503(b) of the Internal Revenue Code."



     Section 13.  Section 19-20-602, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-20-602.  Annuity savings fund -- member's contribution. (1) The annuity savings fund is a fund in which the contributions for the members to provide for their retirement allowance or benefits must be accumulated in individual accounts for each member. The normal contribution of each member is 7.044% of the member's earned compensation. Contributions to and payments from the annuity savings fund must be made in the following manner:

     (1) (a)  Each employer, pursuant to section 414(h)(2) of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended and applicable on July 1, 1985, shall:

     (i)  shall pick up and pay the contributions that would be payable by the member under this section subsection (1) for service rendered after June 30, 1985;

     (ii) shall pick up and pay the contributions that would be paid in the manner provided in 19-20-716; and

     (iii) may pick up and pay the contributions that would be payable by the member pursuant to [section 9].

     (b)  The member's contributions picked up by the employer must be designated for all purposes of the retirement system as the member's contributions, except for the determination of a tax upon a distribution from the retirement system. These contributions must become part of the member's accumulated contributions but must be accounted for separately from those previously accumulated.

     (c)  The member's contributions picked up by the employer must be payable from the same source as is used to pay compensation to the member and must be included in the member's earned compensation as defined in 19-20-101. The employer shall deduct from the member's compensation an amount equal to the amount of the member's contributions picked up by the employer and remit the total of the contributions to the retirement board.

     (d)  The deductions must be made notwithstanding that the minimum compensation provided by law for a member may be reduced by the deductions.