1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  Contributions to qualify service under this section may be made in a lump-sum payment or in installments as agreed upon by the member and the board. Payments must be completed prior to retirement.

     (5)  Service qualified under this section may not be:

     (a)  credited in any other retirement system under Title 19; or

     (b)  used to qualify for the purchase of military service under 19-7-803.

     (6)(5)  The combined total of additional years of service purchased under the provisions of 19-7-803 and this section may not exceed 5 years."



     Section 34.  Section 19-8-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-8-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this chapter:

     (1)  "Compensation" means remuneration paid for services to a member out of funds controlled by an employer before any pretax deductions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code are made and exclusive of maintenance, allowances, and expenses.