1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  (a) Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), a member may elect to qualify a combined total of 5 years of service under 19-3-503, 19-3-512, or this section.

     (b)  A member who has purchased service under 19-3-503 or 19-3-512 on or before January 1, 1990, and who elects to purchase service under this section shall receive credit for the full months of service purchased on or before January 1, 1990.

     (4)  Service purchased under this section is not membership service and may not be used to qualify a member for service retirement."



     Section 26.  Section 19-5-409, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-5-409.  Election to purchase additional service. (1) At any time before retirement, a member may make a written election with the board to purchase additional service credit for the purpose of calculating the member's retirement benefit. Except as provided in subsection (3), the member may purchase 1 year of additional service credit for every 5 years of membership service that the member has qualified under the retirement system.

     (2)  For each year of service credit purchased under this section, a member shall contribute to the pension trust fund an amount equal to the actuarial cost of granting the service, based on the most recent actuarial valuation of the system as determined by the board. Contributions may be made in a lump-sum payment or by making additional contributions in installments as agreed upon by the member and the board.

     (3)  A member may elect to qualify no more than 5 years of service under 19-2-705 [section 9] and this section.

     (4)  Service purchased under this section is not membership service and may not be used to qualify a member for retirement or in the calculation of an actuarial reduction in benefits for a member who is not eligible for normal service retirement."



     Section 27.  Section 19-6-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-6-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this chapter: