1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Contributions may be made in a lump-sum payment or by making additional contributions in installments as agreed upon by the member and the board.

     (3)  A member may elect to qualify no more than 5 years of service under 19-2-705 [section 9] and this section.

     (4)  Service purchased under this section is not membership service and may not be used to qualify a member for retirement or in the calculation of an actuarial reduction in benefits for a member who is not eligible for normal service retirement."



     Section 27.  Section 19-6-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-6-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this chapter:

     (1)  "Compensation" means remuneration paid for services to a member out of funds controlled by an employer before any pretax deductions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code have been made and exclusive of maintenance, allowances, and expenses.