1999 Montana Legislature
[…] "15-60-204.  (Temporary) Penalty and interest for delinquent fees -- waiver. (1) If the fee for any facility is not paid on or before the due date of the report as provided in 15-60-201(1), a penalty of 10% of the amount of the fee due and interest as provided in [section 1] must be assessed unless it is shown that the failure was due to reasonable cause and not neglect added to the fee.

     (2)  If any fee due under 15-60-102 is not paid when due, interest is added to the tax due at the rate of 12% a year from the due date until paid. (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 18, Ch. 746, L. 1991--see chapter compiler's comment.)"



     Section 44.  Section 15-60-208, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-60-208.  (Temporary) Credit for overpayment -- interest on overpayment. (1) If the department determines that the amount of fees, penalty, or interest due for any year is less than the amount paid, the amount of the overpayment must be credited against any fees, penalty, or interest then due from the facility and the balance must be refunded to the facility or its successor through reorganization, merger, or consolidation or to its shareholders upon dissolution.

     (2)  Except as provided in subsections (2)(a) and (2)(b) subsection (3), interest is allowed on overpayments at the same rate as is charged on delinquent fees unpaid taxes as provided in [section 1] due from the due date of the report or from the date of overpayment, whichever date is later, to the date the department approves refunding or crediting of the overpayment. Interest does not accrue during any period during which the processing of a claim for refund is delayed more than 30 days by reason of failure of the facility to furnish information requested by the department for the purpose of verifying the amount of the overpayment.