1999 Montana Legislature
[…] However, if the break in service is less than 30 days, an employee who declined membership is bound by the employee's original decision to decline membership.

     (6)  An employee accepting a position that requires membership shall become a member even if the employee previously declined membership and did not have a 30-day break in service."



     Section 27.  Section 19-3-505, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-505.  Qualification of previous employment with employer. (1) Subject to the provisions of this section, any person a member who has employment for which optional membership was declined or employment with an employer that is not service prior to the employer's contract coverage may convert request to qualify all or a portion of the employment to as membership service by filing written notice application with the board.

     (2)  (a) The person If the board approves the application, the member shall pay to the retirement system board the sum of the amount that the person member and the person's member's employer would have contributed during the period of service employment converted if the employer employment had been an employer covered by the retirement system and the regular interest that would have accumulated on the amount to the time of payment. However, the employer may pay the employer's portion, including accrued regular interest as provided in subsection (2)(b).

     (b)  The employer shall establish a policy as to the payment of retroactive employer contributions and apply this policy indiscriminately for all employees and former employees. All employee appeals of discrimination are subject to the determination of the board. All successful appeals obligate the employer to pay the employer and employee contributions with accrued interest for that employee filing the appeal with the board. Each appeal must be heard on its individual merits and may not bind the employer to pay all retroactive payments for all former and present employees.

     (3)  A member may secure service credit not previously credited by submitting salary information certified by the member's employer or former employer to the board. The board shall determine the eligibility of all service credit requests.

     (4)  Payment may be made in one sum at the time of filing notice or by making additional contributions on an installment basis before retirement.