1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)  the original contingent annuitant has died; or

     (ii) the member has been divorced from the original contingent annuitant and the original contingent annuitant has not been granted the right to receive the optional retirement benefit as part of the divorce settlement.

     (b)  Upon receipt of the request written application, the board shall actuarially adjust the member's monthly retirement benefit to reflect the change."



     Section 39.  Section 19-3-1605, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-1605.  Guaranteed annual benefit adjustment. (1) Subject to subsection (2), on January 1 of each year, the permanent monthly benefit payable during the preceding January to each recipient who is eligible under subsection (3) must be increased by 1.5%.

     (2)  (a) If a recipient's benefit payable during the preceding January has been increased by one or more adjustments not provided for in this section and the adjustments amount to less than a 1.5% annualized increase, then the recipient's benefit must be adjusted by an amount that will provide a total annualized increase of 1.5% in the benefit paid since the preceding January.

     (b)  If a recipient's benefit payable during the preceding January has been increased by one or more adjustments not provided for in this section and the increases amount to more than a 1.5% annualized increase, then the benefit increase provided under this section must be 0%.

     (c)  If a benefit recipient is a contingent annuitant receiving an optional benefit upon the death of the original payee that occurred since the preceding January, the new recipient's monthly benefit must be increased to 1.5% more than the amount that the contingent annuitant would have received had the contingent annuitant received a benefit during the preceding January.

     (3)  Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), a benefit recipient is eligible for and must receive the minimum annual benefit adjustment provided for in this section if:

     (a)  the benefit's initiation commencement date is at least 36 months prior to January 1 of the year in which the adjustment is to be made; and

     (b)  the benefit recipient is not an active member of a public retirement system covered by this title.

     (4)  The board shall adopt rules to administer the provisions of this section."



     Section 40.  Section 19-5-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-5-102.  Judges' retirement system established. There is a retirement system plan known as the judges' retirement system, which is governed by the provisions of chapter 2 and this chapter."