1999 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 7.  Section 82-4-349, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-349.  Limitations of actions. Legal actions seeking review of a department decision granting or denying an exploration license or operating permit issued under this part must be filed within 90 days after the decision is made. Summons must be issued and process served on all defendants within 60 days after the action is filed."



     Section 8.  Section 82-4-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-402.  Policy. It is the policy of this state to provide for the reclamation and conservation of land subjected to opencut mineral materials mining. Therefore, it is the purpose of this part to preserve natural resources, to aid in the protection of wildlife and aquatic resources, to safeguard and reclaim through effective means and methods all agricultural, recreational, home, and industrial sites subjected to or which that may be affected by opencut mineral materials mining to protect and perpetuate the taxable value of property through reclamation, to protect scenic, scientific, historic, or other unique areas, and to promote the health, safety, and general welfare of the people of this state."



     Section 9.  Section 82-4-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-403.  Definitions. When used in this part, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context, the following definitions apply: