1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The estimated cost of reclamation must be set forth in the reclamation plan.

     (6)  The contract permit, reclamation plan, and amendments accepted by the department are a public record and are open to inspection.

     (7)  The contract permit is effective when signed by the department and the operator and remains in force until terminated by mutual consent or by the department upon 6 months' notice."



     Section 18.  Section 82-4-441, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-441.  Penalty -- enforcement. (1) The department may assess against a person who violates any of the provisions of this part, rules adopted under this part, or provisions of a contract for reclamation permit:

     (a)  a civil penalty of not less than $100 or more than $1,000 for the violation; and

     (b)  an additional civil penalty of not less than $100 or more than $1,000 for each day during which a violation continues following the service of notice of the violation.

     (2)  The department shall take into account the following factors in determining whether to institute a civil penalty action and in determining the penalty amount:

     (a)  the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation;