1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  documentation of eligible medical expenses must be maintained but is not required to be submitted to the account administrator;

     (d)  contributions to a medical savings account must be established in a separate account and be segregated from other funds;

     (e)  the account holder is subject to the same yearend reporting requirements as all other account administrators; and

     (f)  the account holder is required to forward the 10% penalty on funds withdrawn for noneligible medical expenses to the state."



     Section 3.  Section 15-63-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-63-202.  Tax exemption -- conditions. (1) Except as provided in this section, the amount of principal provided for in subsection (2) contributed annually by an account holder to an account and all interest or other income on the principal may be excluded from the adjusted gross income of the account holder and is exempt from taxation, in accordance with 15-30-111(2)(k), as long as the principal and interest or other income is contained within the account or withdrawn only for eligible costs for the purchase of a single-family residence by a first-time home buyer. Any part of the principal or income, or both, withdrawn from an account may not be excluded under subsection (2) and this subsection if the amount is withdrawn from the account and used for a purpose other than for eligible costs for the purchase of a single-family residence.

     (2)  (a)  An account holder who files singly, head of household, or married filing separately may exclude as an annual contribution in 1 year up to $3,000.

     (b)  An account holder who files jointly may exclude as annual contribution in 1 year up to $6,000.

     (c)  There is no limitation on the amount of principal and interest or other income on the principal that may be retained tax-free within an account.

     (d)  An account holder may not contribute to the first-time home buyer savings account for a period exceeding 10 years.

     (3)  An account holder may not deduct pursuant to 15-30-121 or exclude pursuant to 15-30-111 an amount representing a loss in the value of an investment contained in an account.