1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (8)  Within 30 days of being furnished proof of the death of the employee or account holder, the account administrator shall distribute the principal and accumulated interest or other income in the account to the estate of the employee or account holder or to a designated pay-on-death beneficiary as provided in 72-6-223."



     Section 2.  Section 15-61-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-61-204.  Administration of account. (1) (a) An account administrator shall administer the medical care savings account from which the payment of claims is made and, except as provided in subsection (1)(b), has a fiduciary duty to the person for whose benefit the account is administered.

     (b) Except for reporting and remitting of penalties to the department of revenue, a financial institution shall administer a medical savings account as a regular deposit. A or share account and has the same rights and duties pertaining to the account as pertain to a regular deposit or share account. notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a financial institution is not responsible for determining whether a medical expense is eligible or nonreimbursable or for the use or application of funds if the account holder attests that withdrawals are for eligible and nonreimbursable medical expenses.

     (2)  Not more than 30 days after an account administrator begins to administer an account, the account administrator shall notify in writing each employee and account holder on whose behalf the account administrator administers an account of the date of the last business day of the account administrator's business year.

     (3)  An account administrator may use funds held in a medical care savings account only for the purpose of paying the eligible medical expenses of the employee or account holder or the employee's or account holder's dependents, purchasing long-term care insurance or a long-term care annuity for the long-term care of the employee or account holder or a dependent of the employee or account holder, or paying the expenses of administering the account. Funds held in a medical care savings account may not be used to pay medical expenses or for a long-term care insurance policy or annuity of the employee or account holder or a dependent of the employee or account holder that is otherwise reimbursable, including medical expenses payable pursuant to an automobile insurance policy, workers' compensation insurance policy or self-insured plan, or another health coverage