1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (g)  the right under 46-24-212 of a victim of a felony offense to receive information from the department of corrections concerning the convicted person's incarceration.

     (2)  A person entitled to notification under subsection (1) must be a victim or witness of a felony offense or a misdemeanor offense involving actual, threatened, or potential bodily injury to the victim, a relative of such a victim or witness who is a minor, or a relative of a homicide victim."



     Section 23.  Section 53-30-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-30-303.  Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Community corrections board" means a community corrections board as provided in 53-30-312.

     (2)  "Community corrections facility or program" means a community-based or community-oriented facility or program, other than a jail, that: