1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The defendant offender, if financially able, shall bear the expense of the imprisonment. The court may impose restrictions on the defendant's offender's ability to leave the premises of the facility and require that the defendant follow the rules of that facility. The facility may be a community-based prerelease center as provided for in 53-1-203. The prerelease center may accept or reject a defendant an offender referred by the sentencing court."



     Section 5.  Section 45-8-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-8-212.  Criminal defamation. (1) Defamatory matter is anything that exposes a person or a group, class, or association to hatred, contempt, ridicule, degradation, or disgrace in society or injury to the person's or its business or occupation.

     (2)  Whoever, with knowledge of its defamatory character, orally, in writing, or by any other means communicates any defamatory matter to a third person without the consent of the person defamed commits the offense of criminal defamation and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 6 months in the county jail or a fine of not more than $500, or both.

     (3)  Violation of subsection (2) is justified if:

     (a)  the defamatory matter is true;

     (b)  the communication is absolutely privileged;

     (c)  the communication consists of fair comment made in good faith with respect to persons participating in matters of public concern;