1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  An additional sentence prescribed by subsection (1) shall run consecutively to the sentence, except as provided in 46-18-222."



     Section 4.  Section 45-5-621, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-621.  Nonsupport. (1) A person commits the offense of nonsupport if the person fails to provide support that the person can provide and that the person knows the person is legally obliged to provide to a spouse, child, or other dependent.

     (2)  (a)  A person commits the offense of aggravated nonsupport if the person has:

     (i)  the offender has left the state without making reasonable provisions for the support of a spouse, child, or other dependent; or

     (ii)  the offender has been previously convicted of the offense of nonsupport.

     (b)  For purposes of this section, "conviction" means a conviction, as defined in 45-2-101, in this state, conviction for a violation of a statute similar to this section in another state, or a forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the defendant's a person's appearance in court in this state or another state, which