1999 Montana Legislature
[…] The defendant may waive the requirement that his the defendant's counsel be in the defendant's physical presence during the two-way electronic audio-video communication.

     (5)  A judge may order a defendant's physical appearance in court for arraignment. In a felony case, a judge may not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from a defendant who is not physically present in the courtroom."



     Section 8.  Section 46-12-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-12-204.  Plea alternatives. (1) A defendant may plead guilty, or not guilty, or, with the consent of the court and the prosecutor, nolo contendere. If a defendant refuses to plead or if a defendant corporation fails to appear, the court shall enter a plea of not guilty.

     (2)  The court may not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere without first determining that the plea is voluntary and not the result of force or threats or of promises apart from the plea agreement. The court shall also inquire as to whether the defendant's willingness to plead guilty or nolo contendere results from prior discussions between the prosecutor and the defendant or the defendant's attorney.

     (3)  With the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecutor, a defendant may enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, reserving the right, on appeal from the judgment, to review the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. If the defendant prevails on appeal, the defendant must be allowed to withdraw the plea.

     (4) The court may not accept a plea of nolo contendere in a case involving a sexual offense, as defined in 46-23-502."



     Section 9.  Section 46-12-210, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-12-210.  Advice to defendant. (1) Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court shall determine that the defendant understands the following: