1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)(8)  Any person reporting child abuse or neglect that involves acts or omissions on the part of a public or private residential institution, home, facility, or agency is responsible for ensuring that the report is made to the department through its local office.

     (9) The department shall establish procedures for determining whether a false report of child abuse or neglect has been made and for submitting all identifying and relevant information relating to that report to the appropriate law enforcement agency or the attorney general for prosecution."



     Section 5.  Section 41-3-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-203.  Immunity from liability. (1) Anyone investigating or reporting any incident of child abuse or neglect under 41-3-201 or 41-3-202, participating in resulting judicial proceedings, or furnishing hospital or medical records as required by 41-3-202 is immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed unless the person was grossly negligent or acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose or provided information knowing the information to be false.

     (2)  A person who provides information pursuant to 41-3-201 that is substantiated by the department or a person who uses information received pursuant to 41-3-205 that is substantiated by the department to refuse to hire or to discharge a prospective or current employee, volunteer, or other person who through employment or volunteer activities may have unsupervised contact with children is immune from civil liability unless the person acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose.

     (3) A person who is named as a perpetrator in a false report under this section has a cause of action against the person who made the report in bad faith or who made a false report and against a person who advised another to make a false report for three times the actual damages sustained.